2978 S Craig Dr Des Plaines, IL 60018
Estimated Value: $321,000 - $391,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,299
Sq Ft
$277/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2978 S Craig Dr, Des Plaines, IL 60018 and is currently estimated at $360,285, approximately $277 per square foot. 2978 S Craig Dr is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Orchard Place Elementary School, Algonquin Middle School, and Maine West High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 1998
Sold by
Melendez Jose and Melendez Linda
Bought by
Rodriguez Juan and Rodriguez Maria
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
6.83%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 1995
Sold by
Carlton James A and Carlton Michele
Bought by
Rodriguez Juan and Rodriguez Maria
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$126,000
Interest Rate
7.56%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rodriguez Juan | -- | -- | |
| Rodriguez Juan | $140,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Rodriguez Juan | $120,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rodriguez Juan | $126,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,717 | $31,001 | $9,338 | $21,663 |
| 2024 | $5,717 | $25,000 | $7,781 | $17,219 |
| 2023 | $5,553 | $25,000 | $7,781 | $17,219 |
| 2022 | $5,553 | $25,000 | $7,781 | $17,219 |
| 2021 | $4,682 | $18,561 | $6,484 | $12,077 |
| 2020 | $4,672 | $18,561 | $6,484 | $12,077 |
| 2019 | $4,690 | $20,855 | $6,484 | $14,371 |
| 2018 | $4,975 | $20,069 | $5,706 | $14,363 |
| 2017 | $4,904 | $20,069 | $5,706 | $14,363 |
| 2016 | $4,883 | $20,069 | $5,706 | $14,363 |
| 2015 | $5,274 | $20,070 | $4,928 | $15,142 |
| 2014 | $5,179 | $20,070 | $4,928 | $15,142 |
| 2013 | $5,033 | $20,070 | $4,928 | $15,142 |
Source: Public Records
Map