2979 Bruce Station Chesapeake, VA 23321
Western Branch NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $663,000 - $728,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
3,489
Sq Ft
$199/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2979 Bruce Station, Chesapeake, VA 23321 and is currently estimated at $694,399, approximately $199 per square foot. 2979 Bruce Station is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Western Branch Primary School, Western Branch Intermediate School, and Western Branch Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 2020
Sold by
Oneil Robert F and Oneil Linda
Bought by
Oneil Robert Francis Xavier and Oneil Linda Jean
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 4, 2017
Sold by
Biondi Joseph J and Biondi Kelly D
Bought by
O`Neil Robert F and O`Neil Linda
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$414,530
Outstanding Balance
$348,998
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$345,401
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 4, 2004
Sold by
Perrine Glenn
Bought by
Biondi Joseph
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$367,200
Interest Rate
6.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oneil Robert Francis Xavier | -- | None Available | |
| O`Neil Robert F | $429,899 | Viking Title & Escrow Llc | |
| Biondi Joseph | $459,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | O`Neil Robert F | $414,530 | |
| Previous Owner | Biondi Joseph | $367,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,028 | $661,400 | $170,000 | $491,400 |
| 2024 | $6,028 | $596,800 | $165,000 | $431,800 |
| 2023 | $5,912 | $585,300 | $155,000 | $430,300 |
| 2022 | $5,277 | $522,500 | $150,000 | $372,500 |
| 2021 | $4,773 | $454,600 | $120,000 | $334,600 |
| 2020 | $4,758 | $453,100 | $120,000 | $333,100 |
| 2019 | $4,758 | $453,100 | $120,000 | $333,100 |
| 2018 | $4,891 | $465,800 | $120,000 | $345,800 |
| 2017 | $4,681 | $445,800 | $120,000 | $325,800 |
| 2016 | $4,681 | $445,800 | $120,000 | $325,800 |
| 2015 | $4,681 | $445,800 | $120,000 | $325,800 |
| 2014 | $4,328 | $412,200 | $120,000 | $292,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map