2979 Hudson Rd Hudson, ME 04449
Estimated payment $2,962/month
Highlights
- Barn
- 72 Acre Lot
- 1 Fireplace
- View of Trees or Woods
- Ranch Style House
- No HOA
About This Home
Here is your chance to own a truly exceptional estate—perfect for creating your own compound, homestead, or dream retreat. This one of a kind property features a ranch-style home offering 3 bedrooms and 2 baths with a flexible layout that serves as a blank canvas for your personal vision. Set on 72 acres, the property provides space, privacy, and opportunity at every turn. Additional buildings on the property include a spacious barn once used for horses and cattle, a 4-bay garage, a 2-bay garage, and even a dedicated dog kennel area—making this dwelling versatile enough to fit almost any lifestyle or business idea. Enjoy the tranquility of country living while still being within reach of modern conveniences. Whether you envision farming, an equestrian estate, a family compound, or simply a peaceful escape, the possibilities here are truly endless.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,604
Year Built
- Built in 1920
Lot Details
- 72 Acre Lot
- Rural Setting
- Property is zoned 11
Parking
- 6 Car Garage
Home Design
- Ranch Style House
- Metal Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,700 Sq Ft Home
- 1 Fireplace
- Views of Woods
- Interior Basement Entry
Flooring
- Carpet
- Laminate
- Vinyl
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 20, 22
- Assessor Parcel Number HUDN-000010-000000-000020
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,604 | $221,800 | $55,000 | $166,800 |
| 2024 | $3,604 | $221,800 | $55,000 | $166,800 |
| 2023 | $3,382 | $221,800 | $55,000 | $166,800 |
| 2022 | $3,216 | $221,800 | $55,000 | $166,800 |
| 2021 | $3,216 | $221,800 | $55,000 | $166,800 |
| 2019 | $3,216 | $221,800 | $55,000 | $166,800 |
| 2018 | $3,172 | $221,800 | $55,000 | $166,800 |
| 2017 | $3,083 | $221,800 | $55,000 | $166,800 |
| 2016 | $2,972 | $221,800 | $55,010 | $166,790 |
| 2015 | $2,835 | $219,800 | $53,010 | $166,790 |
| 2014 | $2,660 | $219,800 | $53,010 | $166,790 |
| 2013 | $2,495 | $219,800 | $53,010 | $166,790 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/16/2026 04/16/26 | Price Changed | $499,000 | -13.8% | $294 / Sq Ft |
| 11/17/2025 11/17/25 | Price Changed | $579,000 | -1.7% | $341 / Sq Ft |
| 10/19/2025 10/19/25 | Price Changed | $589,000 | -1.7% | $346 / Sq Ft |
| 09/28/2025 09/28/25 | For Sale | $599,000 | -- | $352 / Sq Ft |
Source: Maine Listings
MLS Number: 1639119
APN: HUDN-000010-000000-000020
- 207 Corinth Rd
- 456 Main Rd
- 313 East Rd
- 358 Puddledock Rd
- 3 Gravy Ln
- 398 Hudson Hill Rd
- 632 Hudson Hill Rd
- 2016 Hudson Rd
- 450 Station Rd
- 7 Tasker Rd
- 303 Williams Rd
- 98 White Schoolhouse Rd
- 10 Bruce Rd
- 1156 Main St
- 66 Bradbury Dr
- 585 Charleston Rd
- 586 Upper-Charleston Rd
- 43 Main St
- 272 Main St
- 9 Main St
- 2692 Union St
- 12 Owens Way Unit 3
- 104B Pembroke Dr
- 882 Fuller Rd Unit B
- 72 Gilman Falls Ave Unit 2
- 10 Boulder Dr
- 4 Boulder Dr Unit A
- 4 Boulder Dr Unit B
- 364 Stillwater Ave Unit 3
- 21 Jefferson St Unit 1
- 13 Centre Dr
- 128 Jefferson St
- 12 Charles St
- 165 Brunswick St Unit 7
- 53 Perkins Ave Unit 1
- 277 Brunswick St Unit 8
- 37 County Rd
- 25 Austin Dr
- 13 Eaton St
- 45 Langley St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.