$399,000
PENDING

298 Hires Trace Morton, IL 61550

Estimated payment $2,743/month

Total Views 1,860
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,390 Sq Ft
$118 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 4 Car Garage
  • Morton High School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • Cul-De-Sac

About This Home

Nestled at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac, this Morton gem offers unmatched privacy on a half-acre lot bordering a wildlife preserve. The heart of the home is the expansive main-floor living room, featuring soaring cathedral ceilings, a cozy fireplace, and access to two private decks with permanent wooded views. Designed for easy living, the main floor includes an eat-in kitchen with island, formal dining, a half bath, and a dedicated 'drop zone' with laundry. The upper level is home to four spacious bedrooms and two full bathrooms, including a private primary suite featuring an ensuite bath and three expansive closets! For even more space, the finished walk-out basement boasts a large rec room with a built-in bar, a full bath, and two separate storage rooms. Four total garage stalls (2 attached, 2 detached 24X24 with electric-2012) and the additional utility shed. Don’t miss this rare opportunity for a private yet convenient location, offering the storage, space, and layout that truly makes sense. Storage shed with garage door 26X12, Hvac 2017, Water Heater-2012, Roof 2016.

Listing Agent

Danielle Amey

Jim Maloof Realty, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 309-210-5881 License #475.211933 Listed on: 05/03/2026

Jim Maloof Realty, Inc.

Co-Listing Agent

Kavan Shay

Jim Maloof Realty, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 309-210-5881 License #475.156492

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,377

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 18,731 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 188x100
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Street terminates at a dead end

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,390 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Homestead Exemption
  • Assessor Parcel Number 06-06-06-400-006

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,377

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

0.43 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Attribution Contact: Mobile: 309-210-5881
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Other, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Electric, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Storage, Bar, Ceilings/Cath/Vault/Tray, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Soaking Tub, Radon Mitigation System, High Speed Internet
  • Living Area: 3390
  • Window Features: Skylight(s), Blinds
  • KitchenDining: Dining Formal,Eat-In Kitchen,Island

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Dead End Street, Ravine
  • Construction Type: Frame, Brick
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch
  • Roof: Shingle
  • 100YearPlain: No
  • Conversion: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 4
  • Parking Features: Attached, Detached, On Street, Paved, Oversized, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Gas Water Heater
  • Water Source: Septic System, Shared Well

• Zoning: residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.43
  • Lot Size: 188x100
  • Parcel #: 06-06-06-400-006
  • ZonedAgricultural: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7377.28
  • TaxExemptions: Homestead/Owner Occupied

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,163 $123,740 $22,090 $101,650
2024 $6,880 $115,460 $20,640 $94,820
2023 $6,880 $107,570 $19,230 $88,340
2022 $6,620 $98,790 $17,660 $81,130
2021 $6,788 $101,150 $16,980 $84,170
2020 $6,526 $100,150 $16,810 $83,340
2019 $6,519 $100,150 $16,810 $83,340
2018 $6,402 $100,150 $16,810 $83,340
2017 $6,238 $99,150 $16,640 $82,510
2016 $5,453 $93,590 $16,610 $76,980
2015 $5,235 $0 $0 $0
2013 $5,183 $90,130 $16,000 $74,130
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Pending -- -- --
05/03/2026 05/03/26 For Sale $399,000 +12.2% $118 / Sq Ft
07/08/2024 07/08/24 Sold $355,500 +0.1% $101 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/15/2024 06/15/24 Pending -- -- --
06/15/2024 06/15/24 For Sale $355,000 +24.6% $101 / Sq Ft
06/01/2021 06/01/21 Sold $285,000 -2.6% $81 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/10/2021 04/10/21 Pending -- -- --
03/22/2021 03/22/21 For Sale $292,500 +9.3% $83 / Sq Ft
03/22/2019 03/22/19 Sold $267,500 -2.7% $77 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/13/2019 02/13/19 Pending -- -- --
02/11/2019 02/11/19 Price Changed $275,000 -1.4% $80 / Sq Ft
12/14/2018 12/14/18 For Sale $279,000 0.0% $81 / Sq Ft
10/19/2018 10/19/18 Pending -- -- --
09/05/2018 09/05/18 Price Changed $279,000 -0.3% $81 / Sq Ft
06/04/2018 06/04/18 Price Changed $279,900 -3.4% $81 / Sq Ft
05/22/2018 05/22/18 For Sale $289,900 -- $84 / Sq Ft
Source: RMLS Alliance

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $355,500 Miller Title & Closing Service
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $285,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $267,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $337,700 New Conventional
Previous Owner $5,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $270,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $5,000 Stand Alone Second
Previous Owner $214,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: RMLS Alliance

MLS Number: PA1266062

RMLS Alliance

APN: 06-06-06-400-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.