298 Independence Dr Chatham, IL 62629
Estimated Value: $167,518 - $190,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,250
Sq Ft
$147/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 298 Independence Dr, Chatham, IL 62629 and is currently estimated at $183,130, approximately $146 per square foot. 298 Independence Dr is a home located in Sangamon County with nearby schools including Glenwood Elementary School, Glenwood Middle School, and Glenwood Intermediate School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 2005
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 27, 2002
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 2002
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| -- | $104,500 | -- | |
| -- | $93,900 | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,210 | $50,172 | $8,548 | $41,624 |
| 2023 | $3,058 | $46,174 | $7,867 | $38,307 |
| 2022 | $2,993 | $44,471 | $7,577 | $36,894 |
| 2021 | $2,959 | $43,727 | $7,450 | $36,277 |
| 2020 | $2,875 | $42,660 | $7,268 | $35,392 |
| 2019 | $2,828 | $42,609 | $7,259 | $35,350 |
| 2018 | $2,750 | $42,108 | $7,174 | $34,934 |
| 2017 | $2,715 | $41,650 | $7,096 | $34,554 |
| 2016 | $2,662 | $40,789 | $6,949 | $33,840 |
| 2015 | $2,672 | $40,394 | $6,882 | $33,512 |
| 2014 | $2,655 | $39,935 | $6,804 | $33,131 |
| 2013 | $2,599 | $39,321 | $6,699 | $32,622 |
Source: Public Records
Map