$559,000

29838 Strawn Rd Logan, OH 43138

Estimated payment $3,113/month

Total Views 2,540
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,776 Sq Ft
$315 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Hocking Hills Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Wooded Lot
  • 2 Fireplaces

About This Home

Escape to your own private sanctuary! Whether you are searching for a peaceful primary residence, a serene weekend getaway, or a high-potential investment property, this versatile home offers the perfect blend of seclusion and convenience. Nestled on 6 lush, wooded acres, this home invites you to enjoy the great outdoors from the moment you arrive. The expansive wrap-around porch provides the ultimate vantage point for morning coffee or evening relaxation while overlooking your private forest. The grounds are well-equipped with a detached garage, a shed, and a newly added carport, offering abundant storage for vehicles, tools, and outdoor gear. The main living spaces are bright and inviting, but the true potential lies in the upper level. Currently configured with 2 spacious bedrooms, the top floor features a large area already framed and equipped with HVAC vents, allowing for an effortless conversion into two additional bedrooms (which adds an additional 376 SF of living space!). The walk-out lower level is designed for fun and relaxation, featuring a fully finished recreation room complete with a custom bar--the ideal setup for entertaining guests after a day of hiking. Rest easy knowing all the big-ticket items have been recently addressed:
2021: New Roof, Gutters, HVAC System, Water Heater, Updated Electrical Panel, and Carport.
2018: New Water Softener. Enjoy the best of the Hocking Hills! You are just minutes away from the world-famous trails of Old Man's Cave, as well as local restaurants, shopping, and area amenities. Don't miss your chance to own a piece of paradise. Schedule your private showing today!

Listing Agent

Tracy Hess

The Agency Cleveland Northcoast License #2023006873 Listed on: 04/29/2026

The Agency Cleveland Northcoast

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,571

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 6.64 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • 1 Carport Space

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,776 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Homestead Exemption
  • Assessor Parcel Number 19-000070.0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,571

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

6.64 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 6.64
  • Co List Office Phone: 216-415-7080
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Subdivision Name: Hocking Hills
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Two, Wood Burning, Wood Burning Stove
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 646.99
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 2
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Family Room: 1
  • Recreation Room (Entry Level): 1
  • Utility Space (Entry Level): 1
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Refrigerator, Water Purifier
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.0

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: LOGAN HOCKING LSD 3701 HOC CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 19-000070.0000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 289238.4

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1571.0

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,571 $56,260 $25,880 $30,380
2024 $1,571 $42,210 $18,820 $23,390
2023 $1,235 $42,210 $18,820 $23,390
2022 $1,276 $42,210 $18,820 $23,390
2021 $854 $29,620 $11,610 $18,010
2020 $1,210 $29,620 $11,610 $18,010
2019 $1,210 $29,620 $11,610 $18,010
2018 $1,079 $26,900 $8,890 $18,010
2017 $1,059 $26,900 $8,890 $18,010
2016 $1,052 $26,900 $8,890 $18,010
2015 $1,275 $31,440 $6,710 $24,730
2014 $1,275 $31,440 $6,710 $24,730
2013 $1,280 $31,440 $6,710 $24,730
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/29/2026 04/29/26 For Sale $559,000 -- $315 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Survivorship Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 226014492

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 19-000070.0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.