NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2988 Ray Owens Rd Appling, GA 30802

Estimated Value: $507,000 - $576,358

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,188 Sq Ft
$249/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 15, 2018

Last sale price $333,400 $152 Per Sq Ft

Est. 63% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,127 / mo

330 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Great Room
  • No HOA
  • Breakfast Room
  • North Columbia Elementary School Rated A
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Thermal Windows

About This Home

As of March 2018

Looking for a beautiful peaceful setting, away from the hustle & bustle? How about 10 acres w/ 1/2 acre pond, & a shared 5 1/2 acre pond. Located in Columbia Co. & approx 30 min. to Evans area, you get the best of both worlds. Drive up the long drive to this Newly Renovated Brick 2-story home sitting approx 2/10 of mile off the main rd. You are greeted by rocking Chair Front Porch overlooking the pasture. Step inside to the open floor w/lrge Great Rm w/Fireplace. Kitchen has SS appliances, granite countertops, walloven & eat in dining area. Hardwood flooring througout home. Ownersuite on main level w/owner bath w/granite counters & tiled floors & lge shower. Guest bdrm & full bath on main level as well, w/tiled shower. Two guest rms upstairs w/newly re-done bthrm w/tiled shower. Double attached garage, w/entrance into laundry rm/mud rm. A 27X16 covered back porch w/access from the kitchen, allows for a spacious entertaining area. Home has a new roof. Call Today for your showing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Defoor

Remax Town & Country - Cornerstone License #175748 Listed on: 01/14/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Helga Ellis

Better Homes & Gardens Executive Partners

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 10

Parking

  • Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,188 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Covered Patio or Porch
  • 10 Acre Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Stream

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

10 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Built-In Gas Oven, Built-In Electric Oven, Washer, Refrigerator, Range, Dishwasher
  • Original List Price: 339900.00
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 2188.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • List Price Per Sqft: 155.35
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None, Crawl Space
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Pantry, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Thermal Doors
  • Total Bedrooms: 8
  • Room Types: Other, Great Room, Dining Room, Dining Area, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2, Master Bedroom, Breakfast Room, Family Room, Bedroom 5, Living Room, Laundry, Bathroom 1
  • Window Features: Thermal Windows
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 3.00
  • Attic Features: Scuttle, Storage

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Garden, Thermal Doors
  • Exterior Finish: Brick
  • Roof: Composition
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch, Front Porch, Rear Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Parking Features: Detached, Gravel, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric
  • Water Source: Well
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Multi Units
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Electric, Wood Stove

• Lot Features: Pond on Lot, Stream
  • Lot Size Acres: 10
  • Lot Size: 0
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 435600.00
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2017-12-10

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2015

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 14, 2017
Closed on
Mar 15, 2018
Helga Ellis
Better Homes & Gardens Executive Partners
List Price
$349,900
Sold Price
$333,400
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,500
-4.72%
Current Estimated Value
$544,090

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$210,690
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.18%
Original Mortgage
$330,400
Outstanding Balance
$278,758
Interest Rate
4.38%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$265,332

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 13, 2015
Sold by
Folk James C
Bought by
Maldonado Horacio

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$155,000
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jaehn Timothy S $330,400 --
Maldonado Horacio $185,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jaehn Timothy S $330,400
Previous Owner Maldonado Horacio $155,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/15/2018 03/15/18 Sold $333,400 -1.9% $152 / Sq Ft
04/25/2017 04/25/17 Off Market $339,900 -- --
01/14/2017 01/14/17 For Sale $349,900 -- $160 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,710 $235,521 $86,960 $148,561
2024 $1,826 $190,146 $64,775 $125,371
2023 $738 $156,590 $40,295 $116,295
2022 $1,158 $146,355 $34,175 $112,180
2021 $669 $125,519 $32,645 $92,874
2020 $850 $121,011 $32,075 $88,936
2019 $610 $107,623 $32,075 $75,548
2018 $2,639 $94,779 $32,075 $62,704
2017 $2,632 $94,210 $32,075 $62,135
2016 $1,993 $74,000 $30,258 $43,742
2015 $2,231 $82,651 $30,258 $52,393
2014 -- $80,286 $29,508 $50,778
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 98065144

Hive MLS

APN: 026-004M

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.