299 Carr Dr Slidell, LA 70458
Estimated payment $3,689/month
About This Home
Looking to live on Water front property and watching the sunset or a vacation home approx. 25 mins to New Orleans, Beautiful View of Lake Pontchartrain plus includes additional water frontage across Carr Dr on the canal side. Lots of natural sunlight through out the house, Wrap around porch and back left side was design to have screen in portion, Elevator, Fireplace, Family room flows right into kitchen that is great for entertaining family gatherings has lots of cabinet spaces, large island, spacious pantry, eat at bar from family room. nice size bedrooms, jack and jill bathroom. Lots of open space under the house for gatherings, storage, etc,
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 2007
Lot Details
- 22,000 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 220 x 100
- Property fronts a bayou
Home Design
- Acadian Style Architecture
- Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
- HardiePlank Type
Interior Spaces
- 2,160 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Additional Features
- Covered Patio or Porch
- Central Heating and Cooling System
Community Details
- Northshore Subdivision
- Elevator
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 71,A
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,833 | $46,123 | $23,000 | $23,123 |
| 2024 | $5,833 | $17,470 | $2,000 | $15,470 |
| 2023 | $1,343 | $17,470 | $2,000 | $15,470 |
| 2022 | $148,128 | $17,470 | $2,000 | $15,470 |
| 2021 | $1,479 | $17,470 | $2,000 | $15,470 |
| 2020 | $1,472 | $17,470 | $2,000 | $15,470 |
| 2019 | $2,644 | $17,470 | $2,000 | $15,470 |
| 2018 | $2,654 | $17,470 | $2,000 | $15,470 |
| 2017 | $2,672 | $17,470 | $2,000 | $15,470 |
| 2016 | $2,733 | $17,470 | $2,000 | $15,470 |
| 2015 | $1,621 | $17,470 | $2,000 | $15,470 |
| 2014 | $1,590 | $17,470 | $2,000 | $15,470 |
| 2013 | -- | $17,470 | $2,000 | $15,470 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/23/2026 03/23/26 | Price Changed | $599,999 | -4.7% | $278 / Sq Ft |
| 01/06/2026 01/06/26 | Price Changed | $629,900 | -4.5% | $292 / Sq Ft |
| 10/21/2025 10/21/25 | Price Changed | $659,900 | +15.8% | $306 / Sq Ft |
| 10/20/2025 10/20/25 | For Sale | $569,900 | -- | $264 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gift Deed | $549,900 | None Listed On Document |
Source: New Orleans Metropolitan Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: NO2527255
APN: 122251
- 4854 Pontchartrain Dr Unit 2
- 4854 Pontchartrain Dr Unit 17
- 126 Lakeview Dr Unit B
- 4802 Pontchartrain Dr
- 4854 Pontchartrain Dr
- 4800 Pontchartrain Dr Unit 13
- 4800 Pontchartrain Dr Unit 14
- 4800 Pontchartrain Dr Unit 5
- 4754 Pontchartrain Dr Unit 9
- 277 Moonraker Dr
- 1505 Cuttysark Cove
- 272 Lakeview Dr Unit B
- 4520 Pontchartrain Dr
- 101 Moonraker Dr
- 212 Ranger Place
- 4456 Pontchartrain Dr Unit 5
- 4456 Pontchartrain Dr Unit 15
- 4456 Pontchartrain Dr Unit 10
- 125 Windward Passage St
- 305 Charles Ct
Ask me questions while you tour the home.