NOT LISTED FOR SALE

299 Montecito Dr Satellite Beach, FL 32937

Estimated Value: $663,472

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,415 Sq Ft
$275/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 30, 2025

Last sale price $665,000 $275 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $4,746 / mo

14 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2025

The elusive ''unicorn'' Magazine worthy. Over 100K in recent upgrades. Professionally designed colors, lighting and top tier improvements. No builder grade or boring finishes. A gorgeous kitchen featuring a whole suite of Thermador SS appliances & induction cook-top.(2024) Premium Calacatta Miraggio Gold Quartz countertops.(2024) Large pantry. First floor master retreat w/custom closet systems. Beautiful staircase w/gleaming hard wood to the bonus suite/ Au Pair w/ a full bath. Top of the line Lennox high efficiency, variable speed HVAC system & smart thermostat- a 24K upgrade. (12/2023) Private yard w/fresh sod, paver patio & paver walkways.(2025) New storm shutters including motorized storm screens. (2022) New gutters (2025) 2 minute walk to the multi-million dollar clubhouse - Olympic sized pool, gym, & a new playground. 3 minute golf cart ride to the Atlantic Ocean & Hightower Beach. Gated community. Excellent schools. Impeccable condition. Furnishings & golf cart negotiable.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Thorne

RE/MAX Elite License #3210641 Listed on: 11/14/2025

Year Built

  • Built in 2013 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • North Facing Home
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Many Trees

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,415 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Dual Closets
  • Walk-In Closet
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 26-37-26-34-00000.0-0092.00
  • Community Development District (CDD) fees
  • $3,900 special tax assessment

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance, security
  • Montecito Association
  • Montecito Phase 1B Subdivision

Year Built

Built in 2013 | Remodeled

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$97 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2013
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Lower Level
  • ResoLotFeatures: Many Trees, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Paved
  • Reso View: Lake, Trees/Woods
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Security Gate, Security System Owned
  • Reso Association Amenities: Beach Access, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Gated, Maintenance Grounds, Playground, Security, Management - Off Site, Pool
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Security, Other
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Montecito Phase 1B
  • Architectural Style: Spanish
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • General Property Information Community Fee(s) YN: No
  • General Property Information CDD Fee YN: Yes
  • General Property Information CDD Fee Amount: 3900.0
  • Marketing Remarks:Marketing Remarks: The elusive ''unicorn'' Magazine worthy. Over 100K in recent upgrades. Professionally designed colors, lighting and top tier improvements. No builder grade or boring finishes. A gorgeous kitchen featuring a whole suite of Thermador SS appliances & induction cook-top.(2024) Premium Calacatta Miraggio Gold Quartz countertops.(2024) Large pantry. First floor master retreat w/custom closet systems. Beautiful staircase w/gleaming hard wood to the bonus suite/ Au Pair w/ a full bath. Top of the line Lennox high efficiency, variable speed HVAC system & smart thermostat- a 24K upgrade. (12/2023) Private yard w/fresh sod, paver patio & paver walkways.(2025) New storm shutters including motorized storm screens. (2022) New gutters (2025) 2 minute walk to the multi-million dollar clubhouse - Olympic sized pool, gym, & a new playground. 3 minute golf cart ride to the Atlantic Ocean & Hightower Beach. Gated community. Excellent schools. Impeccable condition. Furnishings & golf cart negotiable.
  • General Property Information:Accessory Dwelling Unit YN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, His and Hers Closets, In-Law Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Primary Downstairs, Smart Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Primary Bathroom -Tub with Separate Shower, Split Bedrooms, Breakfast Nook, Guest Suite
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Appliances: Dryer, Disposal, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Induction Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Storm Shutters, Other
  • Roof: Tile
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced
  • Acres: 0.14
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Concrete, Stucco
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Rear Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association #2 Fee: 100.0
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fee: 268.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Montecito
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: DeLaura

Lot Info

  • Current Use: Residential, Single Family
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6098.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 26-37-26-34-00000.0-0092.00
  • Zoning Description: Single Family

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Negotiable

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Sea Park
  • High School: Satellite

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 14, 2025
Closed on
Dec 18, 2025
Sold by
Huchzermeier Roy F and Huchzermeier Claire L
List Price
$679,000
Sold Price
$665,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-2.06%
Views
46
Current Estimated Value
$663,472

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$1,528
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.57%
Original Mortgage
$665,000
Outstanding Balance
$663,737
Interest Rate
6.26%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$265

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 19, 2022
Closed on
Jul 27, 2022
Sold by
Emge Travis M and Emge Candy M
Bought by
Huchzermeier Roy F and Huchzermeier Claire L
Seller's Agent
Gerald Giorella
Adair Realty, Inc
Buyer's Agent
Susan Thorne
RE/MAX Elite
List Price
$625,000
Sold Price
$590,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-5.6%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.55%
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
5.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 3, 2018
Closed on
Jun 8, 2018
List Price
$399,900
Sold Price
$395,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-1.23%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.20%
Original Mortgage
$237,000
Interest Rate
4.5%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 3, 2018
Closed on
Jun 7, 2018
List Price
$399,900
Sold Price
$395,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-1.23%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$237,000
Interest Rate
4.5%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 4, 2012
Closed on
May 3, 2013
Bluma Bofford
Century 21 Indian River Realty
List Price
$309,800
Sold Price
$369,990
Premium/Discount to List
$60,190
19.43%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.29%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 2011
Sold by
Phoenix Community Developers Inc
Bought by
Mercedes Homes Llc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Shaw Aubrey Allan $665,000 Prestige Title Of Brevard
Huchzermeier Roy F $590,000 None Listed On Document
Mege Travis M $395,000 Sunbelt Title Agency
Wagner Daren -- Sunbelt Title Agency
Kitaev Victor $370,000 Attorney
Mercedes Homes Llc $285,000 B D R Title Company Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Shaw Aubrey Allan $665,000
Previous Owner Huchzermeier Roy F $200,000
Previous Owner Mege Travis M $237,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/30/2025 12/30/25 Sold $665,000 -2.1% $275 / Sq Ft
11/14/2025 11/14/25 For Sale $679,000 +15.1% $281 / Sq Ft
07/27/2022 07/27/22 Sold $590,000 -5.6% $244 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/09/2022 06/09/22 Pending -- -- --
05/16/2022 05/16/22 For Sale $625,000 +58.2% $259 / Sq Ft
06/11/2018 06/11/18 Sold $395,000 -1.2% $164 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/03/2018 06/03/18 For Sale $399,900 0.0% $166 / Sq Ft
04/11/2018 04/11/18 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2018 04/10/18 Pending -- -- --
02/21/2018 02/21/18 Price Changed $399,900 -3.6% $166 / Sq Ft
02/07/2018 02/07/18 Price Changed $414,900 -2.4% $172 / Sq Ft
01/23/2018 01/23/18 Price Changed $424,900 -1.2% $176 / Sq Ft
01/13/2018 01/13/18 For Sale $429,900 +7.5% $178 / Sq Ft
12/30/2014 12/30/14 Sold $400,000 -1.2% $166 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/17/2014 11/17/14 Pending -- -- --
09/08/2014 09/08/14 For Sale $405,000 +9.5% $168 / Sq Ft
05/03/2013 05/03/13 Sold $369,990 +19.4% $155 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/22/2013 04/22/13 Pending -- -- --
09/04/2012 09/04/12 For Sale $309,800 -- $130 / Sq Ft
Source: Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,702 $550,040 -- --
2024 $13,434 $557,860 -- --
2023 $13,434 $507,980 $88,000 $419,980
2022 $11,707 $476,470 $0 $0
2021 $11,066 $388,180 $88,000 $300,180
2020 $10,528 $355,460 $100,000 $255,460
2019 $10,614 $351,830 $100,000 $251,830
2018 $9,522 $332,940 $85,000 $247,940
2017 $9,487 $337,450 $85,000 $252,450
2016 $9,123 $319,940 $85,000 $234,940
2015 $9,521 $327,500 $85,000 $242,500
2014 $8,547 $300,830 $80,000 $220,830

MLS Number: 1062185

Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

APN: 26-37-26-34-00000.0-0092.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.