299 Summit Overlook Dr Clayton, NC 27527
Estimated Value: $432,723 - $495,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,496
Sq Ft
$187/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 299 Summit Overlook Dr, Clayton, NC 27527 and is currently estimated at $467,181, approximately $187 per square foot. 299 Summit Overlook Dr is a home located in Johnston County with nearby schools including Powhatan Elementary School, Riverwood Middle School, and Clayton High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 9, 2020
Sold by
Old Republic Diversified Services Inc
Bought by
Suggs Roy Anthony
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$242,000
Outstanding Balance
$173,934
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$293,247
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 5, 2018
Sold by
Lowe Carol L
Bought by
Maxwell Brian and Maxwell Amanda
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$226,200
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 2016
Sold by
Cumberland Homes Inc
Bought by
Lowe Carol L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$277,532
Interest Rate
4.04%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 2015
Sold by
Knolls Development Llc
Bought by
Cumberland Homes Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$195,000
Interest Rate
4.04%
Mortgage Type
Construction
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suggs Roy Anthony | $342,000 | None Available | |
| Old Republic Diversified Services Inc | $342,000 | None Available | |
| Maxwell Brian | $283,000 | None Available | |
| Lowe Carol L | $270,000 | None Available | |
| Cumberland Homes Inc | $40,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Suggs Roy Anthony | $242,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Maxwell Brian | $226,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Lowe Carol L | $277,532 | |
| Previous Owner | Cumberland Homes Inc | $195,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,713 | $427,300 | $65,000 | $362,300 |
| 2024 | $2,296 | $283,410 | $45,000 | $238,410 |
| 2023 | $2,182 | $283,410 | $45,000 | $238,410 |
| 2022 | $2,239 | $283,410 | $45,000 | $238,410 |
| 2021 | $2,239 | $283,410 | $45,000 | $238,410 |
| 2020 | $2,313 | $282,070 | $45,000 | $237,070 |
| 2019 | $2,313 | $282,070 | $45,000 | $237,070 |
| 2018 | $0 | $257,990 | $40,000 | $217,990 |
| 2017 | $2,167 | $257,990 | $40,000 | $217,990 |
| 2016 | $2,167 | $257,990 | $40,000 | $217,990 |
Source: Public Records
Map