NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2993 San Jose Dr Decatur, GA 30032

Estimated Value: $271,000 - $366,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,386 Sq Ft
$221/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 8, 2019

Last sale price $256,000 $185 Per Sq Ft

Est. 19% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,913 / mo

35 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open-Concept Dining Room
  • Property is near public transit, schools, and shops
  • Ranch Style House
  • Deck
  • Private Lot
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of March 2019

Renovated ranch in hot Belvedere Park! This adorable home got a top to bottom face-lift w/an open floorplan, brand new kitchen and baths, new HVAC, fresh paint & hardwood floors throughout! High-end kitchen features gray shaker cabinetry, granite countertops, breakfast bar & Samsung SS appliance package. Huge, separate bonus room is flooded with sunlight & features exposed brick and floor to ceiling windows - ideal for a den, playroom, office or anything! Brand new deck overlooks the flat backyard perfect for family, pets, gardening & entertaining. A must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alana Eisner

NOT A VALID MEMBER Listed on: 01/07/2019

NOT A VALID MEMBER

Last Buyer's Agent

Emily Padgett

Golley Realty Group License #374461

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,770

Year Built

  • Built in 1956 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 70 x 145

Interior Spaces

  • 1,386 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Location

  • Property is near public transit, schools, and shops

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 15 185 01 019

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,770

Year Built

Built in 1956 | Remodeled

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • Property Type: Residential
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Levels Stories: One
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Property Details

  • Property: Residential Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Low-Flow Fixtures
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets Other, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Additional Rooms: Bonus Room, Den
  • Dining Room Features: Open Concept
  • Square Footage: 1386.00
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows

Beds/Baths

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedroom Features: Master on Main
  • Main Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Full Baths: 2
  • Main Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Master Bathroom Features: Shower Only

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick 4 Sides

• Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Main Level
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Near Marta, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Park, Public Transportation, Restaurant, Street Lights
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Subdivision Complex: Belvedere Park

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.2000
  • Lot Features: Level, Private
  • Lot Dimensions: 70 X 145
  • Parcel Number: 15 185 01 019
  • Property Attached Yn: No

Green Features

  • Efficiency: Insulation, Thermostat, Windows

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 1770.00
  • Tax Year: 2017

Listed on
Jan 7, 2019
Closed on
Mar 8, 2019
List Price
$264,900
Sold Price
$256,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,900
-3.36%
Current Estimated Value
$305,890

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$49,890
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.51%
Original Mortgage
$243,200
Outstanding Balance
$213,380
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$92,510

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 18, 2018
Closed on
Aug 10, 2018
List Price
$155,000
Sold Price
$148,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-4.52%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
157.22%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 21, 2005
Sold by
Bank One Na
Bought by
Peachtree Trust Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 16, 2004
Sold by
Peachtree Trust Inc
Bought by
Coffey James

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$107,800
Interest Rate
5.35%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 12, 2004
Sold by
Residential Fndg Corp
Bought by
Peachtree Trust Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$107,800
Interest Rate
5.35%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 6, 2004
Sold by
Clark Reginald D
Bought by
Bank One Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 2003
Sold by
Coffey James
Bought by
Purcell Karene C and Coffey Sheila

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fishman Alan I $256,000 --
Whhsh Properties Llc $148,000 --
Peachtree Trust Inc -- --
Coffey James $95,000 --
Peachtree Trust Inc $92,000 --
Bank One Na $93,415 --
Purcell Karene C -- --
Clark Reginald D $61,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fishman Alan I $243,200
Previous Owner Peachtree Trust Inc $100,000
Previous Owner Coffey James $107,800
Closed Clark Reginald D $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/08/2019 03/08/19 Sold $256,000 +0.4% $185 / Sq Ft
02/11/2019 02/11/19 Pending -- -- --
01/28/2019 01/28/19 Price Changed $254,900 -1.9% $184 / Sq Ft
01/21/2019 01/21/19 Price Changed $259,900 -1.9% $188 / Sq Ft
01/07/2019 01/07/19 For Sale $264,900 +79.0% $191 / Sq Ft
08/10/2018 08/10/18 Sold $148,000 -4.5% $130 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/04/2018 08/04/18 Pending -- -- --
07/27/2018 07/27/18 For Sale $155,000 0.0% $136 / Sq Ft
06/25/2018 06/25/18 Pending -- -- --
06/18/2018 06/18/18 For Sale $155,000 -- $136 / Sq Ft
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,384 $112,560 $36,000 $76,560
2024 $3,478 $111,640 $36,000 $75,640
2023 $3,478 $105,480 $30,080 $75,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

MLS Number: 6116556

First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

APN: 15-185-01-019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.