3 Apple Dr Mattoon, IL 61938
Estimated payment $671/month
Highlights
- Living Room
- 1-Story Property
- Dining Room
- Laundry Room
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Family Room
About This Home
Great Opportunity in an established Mattoon Neighborhood This property offers a great opportunity for buyers or investors looking to add value. The home has experienced some damage and will require repairs and updates, and it is priced accordingly for its current as-is condition. With the right vision and improvements, this property has the potential to become a wonderful home or investment. The layout offers a solid foundation for renovation while allowing the next owner to customize finishes to their taste. Conveniently located near schools, shopping, restaurants, and Lake Mattoon recreation areas, this property also provides quick access to downtown Mattoon and major roadways. Property is being sold as-is.
Listing Agent
Gates and Gables Realty Brokerage Phone: (847) 847-4200 License #471018038 Listed on: 03/20/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,657
Year Built
- Built in 1973
Lot Details
- 20,909 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,426 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Family Room
- Living Room
- Dining Room
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 3 Potential Bedrooms
Parking
- 2 Parking Spaces
- Parking Available
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,657 | $23,842 | $4,137 | $19,705 |
| 2023 | $1,574 | $21,675 | $3,761 | $17,914 |
| 2022 | $1,529 | $21,317 | $3,699 | $17,618 |
| 2021 | $1,517 | $19,392 | $3,365 | $16,027 |
| 2020 | $1,056 | $20,092 | $3,486 | $16,606 |
| 2019 | $1,020 | $19,392 | $3,365 | $16,027 |
| 2018 | $1,010 | $19,392 | $3,365 | $16,027 |
| 2017 | $1,016 | $19,392 | $3,365 | $16,027 |
| 2016 | $1,005 | $19,392 | $3,365 | $16,027 |
| 2015 | $1,027 | $19,392 | $3,365 | $16,027 |
| 2014 | $1,027 | $19,392 | $3,365 | $16,027 |
| 2013 | $1,027 | $19,392 | $3,365 | $16,027 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/09/2026 04/09/26 | Price Changed | $99,900 | -7.5% | $70 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/31/2026 03/31/26 | Price Changed | $108,000 | -1.7% | $76 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/20/2026 03/20/26 | For Sale | $109,900 | +11.0% | $77 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/23/2020 10/23/20 | Sold | $99,000 | -0.5% | $69 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/15/2020 09/15/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/10/2020 09/10/20 | For Sale | $99,500 | -- | $69 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $99,000 | Accommodation | |
| Warranty Deed | $20,000 | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $93,518 | VA |
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12595552
APN: 04-0-01868-000
- 75 Cherry Ct
- 11563 N Co Road 700 E
- 5158 E County Road 1100n
- 812 N 8th St Unit 36
- 909 N 20th St
- 1112 Moultrie Ave
- 2512 Dewitt Ave
- 1117 N 32nd St
- 421 N 21st St
- 1612 Richmond Ave
- 2413 Moultrie Ave
- 221 Charleston Ave
- 609 Wabash Ave
- 1101 Wabash Ave
- 2617 Richmond Ave
- 1301 Lafayette Ave
- 1312 Edgar Ave
- 601 Marshall Ave
- 1509 Lafayette Ave
- 609 Marshall Ave
- 90 Prairie Ave
- 304 N 22nd St
- 304 N 22nd St
- 3005 Dewitt Ave
- 1413 Wabash Ave Unit 2
- 616 S 6th St
- 2001 Laker Dr
- 16 W Harrison Ave
- 16 W Harrison Ave
- 950 4th St
- 1509-1511 2nd St
- 1305 4th St
- 911 Green Mill Rd Unit 911-1
- 911 Green Mill Rd Unit 911-2
- 911 Green Mill Rd Unit 911-3
- 1408-1416 6th St
- 913 Green Mill Rd Unit 2
- 913 Green Mill Rd Unit 4
- 913 Green Mill Rd Unit 11
- 913 Green Mill Rd Unit 3
Ask me questions while you tour the home.