NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3 Apple Way Madison, CT 06443

Estimated Value: $540,000 - $554,000

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,414 Sq Ft
$387/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 6, 2026

Last sale price $555,000 $393 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $3,696 / mo

62 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Walter C. Polson Upper Middle School Rated A
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of February 2026

Live the Madison lifestyle at 3 Apple Way! This beautifully maintained standalone Planned Unit Development home offers the perfect blend of privacy and convenience. Centrally located, you can easily walk to downtown Madison, be only minutes away from Hammonasett State Park and Madison's Summer Playground The Surf Club, which includes a snack bar, beach front picnics, and endless sporting activities. Easy access to I-95, the Shoreline train station, as well as the A-rated Madison School system. Inside you will find 2 bedrooms, 2 1/2 baths, updated kitchen cabinets, granite countertops, and appliances (2022), with new hardwood floors throughout (2022). One of the current rooms, originally used as an office, offers the potential to be converted into a third bedroom if desired. Patio with private backyard. This home has a two-car attached garage with new garage doors (2022) and a new roof (2022). Low monthly HOA that includes lawn service, snow, and trash removal. This home has been thoughtfully cared for with tasteful and up-to-date interior. This little oasis is move-in ready and waiting for you to relax, entertain, and enjoy everything Madison has to offer. Don't miss your chance - schedule a showing today and make 3 Apple Way your new home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Paige Slocum

William Raveis Real Estate Brokerage Phone: (203) 285-5118 License #RES.0807081 Listed on: 12/03/2025

William Raveis Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Greg robbins

Houlihan Lawrence WD License #RES.0765382

Houlihan Lawrence WD

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,146

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned AHD

HOA Fees

  • $226 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • 1,414 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Community Details

  • Association fees include grounds maintenance, trash pickup, snow removal

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1156894

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,146

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$226 per month

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: N/A
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Colonial
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1414
  • Total Sq Ft: 1414
  • Year Built: 1995
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Directions: GPS FRIENDLY
  • Financing Used: Conventional Fixed
  • Spec Assoc Asses: No
  • Street Type: Way
  • Office Attribution Contact: (860) 388-3936
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Description: None
  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop, Cook Top, Gas Range, Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer

Garage/Parking

  • Garages Number: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Includes: Grounds Maintenance, Trash Pickup, Snow Removal
  • HOA Fees: 226
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Description: Level Lot On Cul-De-Sac
  • Zoning: AHD
  • Parcel #: 1156894

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 6146

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Per Board of Ed
  • High School: Per Board of Ed

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 3, 2025
Closed on
Feb 6, 2026
List Price
$550,000
Sold Price
$555,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
0.91%
Views
70
Current Estimated Value
$554,182

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$818
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-5.79%
Original Mortgage
$444,000
Outstanding Balance
$442,712
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$104,080

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 1, 2022
Closed on
Mar 10, 2022
List Price
$350,000
Sold Price
$310,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-11.43%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.02%
Original Mortgage
$279,000
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2004
Sold by
Walter Edward
Bought by
Cohan George and Cohan Judith C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 1995
Sold by
Orchard Of Madison Lp
Bought by
Walter Edward

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$114,800
Interest Rate
7.61%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Foret Adrienne $555,000 --
Palatiello Michael $310,000 None Available
Cohan George $315,000 --
Walter Edward $143,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Foret Adrienne $444,000
Previous Owner Palatiello Michael $279,000
Previous Owner Walter Edward $250,000
Previous Owner Walter Edward $114,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/06/2026 02/06/26 Sold $555,000 +0.9% $393 / Sq Ft
12/05/2025 12/05/25 For Sale $550,000 +77.4% $389 / Sq Ft
03/10/2022 03/10/22 Sold $310,000 -11.4% $205 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/05/2022 02/05/22 Pending -- -- --
02/01/2022 02/01/22 For Sale $350,000 0.0% $231 / Sq Ft
03/13/2018 03/13/18 Rented $1,750 0.0% --
01/26/2018 01/26/18 Under Contract -- -- --
01/17/2018 01/17/18 For Rent $1,750 +9.4% --
12/07/2016 12/07/16 Rented $1,600 0.0% --
11/25/2016 11/25/16 Price Changed $1,600 -11.1% $1 / Sq Ft
11/07/2016 11/07/16 For Rent $1,800 +12.5% --
12/29/2015 12/29/15 Rented $1,600 -15.8% --
12/16/2015 12/16/15 Under Contract -- -- --
12/04/2015 12/04/15 For Rent $1,900 -- --
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,146 $274,000 $107,400 $166,600
2024 $6,028 $274,000 $107,400 $166,600
2023 $6,039 $201,500 $90,900 $110,600
2022 $5,926 $201,500 $90,900 $110,600
2021 $5,813 $201,500 $90,900 $110,600
2020 $5,713 $201,500 $90,900 $110,600
2019 $5,713 $201,500 $90,900 $110,600
2018 $5,454 $194,500 $91,800 $102,700
2017 $5,310 $194,500 $91,800 $102,700
2016 $5,152 $194,500 $91,800 $102,700
2015 $5,010 $194,500 $91,800 $102,700
2014 $6,479 $257,400 $129,800 $127,600

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24143018

SmartMLS

APN: MADI-000049-000000-000034

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.