3 Barker Dr Sandy Hook, CT 06482
Estimated Value: $486,000 - $491,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,296
Sq Ft
$377/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3 Barker Dr, Sandy Hook, CT 06482 and is currently estimated at $488,209, approximately $376 per square foot. 3 Barker Dr is a home located in Fairfield County with nearby schools including Hawley Elementary School, Reed Intermediate School, and Newtown Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 19, 2007
Sold by
Smith Joseph E
Bought by
Smith William T and Wheelin Katie A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$190,221
Interest Rate
6.51%
Estimated Equity
$297,988
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 13, 1995
Sold by
Mcsweeney Daniel and Mcsweeney Patricia
Bought by
Smith Joseph
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
9.09%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 14, 1987
Sold by
Westcott Joseph
Bought by
Vonsweeney Patricia
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith William T | $340,000 | -- | |
| Smith William T | $340,000 | -- | |
| Smith Joseph | $155,000 | -- | |
| Smith Joseph | $155,000 | -- | |
| Vonsweeney Patricia | $185,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Vonsweeney Patricia | $300,000 | |
| Closed | Vonsweeney Patricia | $300,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Vonsweeney Patricia | $135,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,744 | $234,660 | $55,340 | $179,320 |
| 2024 | $6,329 | $234,660 | $55,340 | $179,320 |
| 2023 | $6,157 | $234,660 | $55,340 | $179,320 |
| 2022 | $5,640 | $162,680 | $54,070 | $108,610 |
| 2021 | $5,637 | $162,680 | $54,070 | $108,610 |
| 2020 | $5,655 | $162,680 | $54,070 | $108,610 |
| 2019 | $5,656 | $162,680 | $54,070 | $108,610 |
| 2018 | $5,570 | $162,680 | $54,070 | $108,610 |
| 2017 | $5,422 | $160,080 | $72,090 | $87,990 |
| 2016 | $5,379 | $160,080 | $72,090 | $87,990 |
| 2015 | $5,294 | $160,080 | $72,090 | $87,990 |
| 2014 | $5,332 | $160,080 | $72,090 | $87,990 |
Source: Public Records
Map