NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3 Carters Grove Ct Silver Spring, MD 20904

Estimated Value: $395,000 - $482,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,350 Sq Ft
$323/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 9, 2018

Last sale price $285,000 $211 Per Sq Ft

Est. 53% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,723 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Double Pane Windows
  • William Tyler Page Elementary School Rated A-
  • Upgraded Countertops
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of March 2018

STYLISH & UPSCALE 3 LEVEL 3 BEDROOM 2.5 BATH TOWNHOUSE WITH NICE LANDSCAPING FOR SOME PRIVACY. KITCHEN,GRANITE COUNTERS,STAINLESS STEEL TOP OF THE LINE APPLIANCES AND CHERRY CABINETS .BIG MASTER BEDROOM WITH MASTER BATH & WALK IN CLOSET ON TOP FLOOR. WASHER & DRYER CONVENIENTLY PLACE ON 2ND LEVEL. 2 ASSIGNED PARKING SPACES new paint, new carpet "COME & BE DAZZLED"

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Richard Dompka

(301) 388-2600 rick.dompka@lnf.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #27102 Listed on: 02/02/2018

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 898 Sq Ft Lot
  • Two or More Common Walls
  • No Through Street
  • The property's topography is level
  • Property is in very good condition

HOA Fees

  • $60 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Assigned Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,350 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Manors Of Paint Branch Subdivision, 3 Finished Level Th Floorplan

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 134
  • Assessor Parcel Number 160503054602

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

898 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$60 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Combination Kitchen/Dining, Upgraded Countertops, Primary Bath(s), Window Treatments, Floor Plan - Traditional
  • Window Features: Double Pane
  • Fireplace: No
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Entry Location: Living Room
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Basement: No
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 1350
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1350
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 205.19
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1350
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level 2 Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Assigned Spaces Count: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 60.41
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: No Thru Street
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.02
  • Lot Size Area: 898
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 898.00
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Topography: Level
  • Zoning: R90

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 13851843
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 160503054602
  • Tax Lot: 134
  • Tax Page Number: 85

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 2, 2018
Closed on
Feb 22, 2018
List Price
$277,000
Sold Price
$285,000
Premium/Discount to List
$8,000
2.89%
Current Estimated Value
$435,450

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$150,450
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.31%
Original Mortgage
$279,837
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 4, 1996
Sold by
Pulte Home Corporation
Bought by
Carter Leatrise L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ofordire Felicia $285,000 Rgs Title Lcl
Carter Leatrise L $64,515 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Ofordire Felicia $279,837
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/09/2018 03/09/18 Sold $285,000 +2.9% $211 / Sq Ft
02/07/2018 02/07/18 Pending -- -- --
02/02/2018 02/02/18 For Sale $277,000 -- $205 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,095 $328,533 -- --
2024 $4,095 $310,867 $0 $0
2023 $4,565 $293,200 $132,300 $160,900
2022 $2,664 $262,933 $0 $0
2021 $2,272 $232,667 $0 $0
2020 $1,906 $202,400 $126,000 $76,400
2019 $1,883 $202,400 $126,000 $76,400
2018 $2,080 $202,400 $126,000 $76,400
2017 $2,801 $203,800 $0 $0
2016 -- $197,833 $0 $0
2015 $1,507 $191,867 $0 $0
2014 $1,507 $185,900 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1000108040

Bright MLS

APN: 05-03054602

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.