$850,000
UNDER CONTRACT $125K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $4,931/month

Total Views 168,191
5 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,678 Sq Ft
$231 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Solar Power System
  • 0.54 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • City View
  • Deck
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom

About This Home

New Price. Seller Motivated!!!! Bring us your offer. Exceptional 5-bedroom, 4.5-bath residence with two primary suites and 3,678 sq ft of refined living space on an expansive lot in the heart of Carson City. Privately set on a quiet cul-de-sac just minutes from downtown and the Capitol district, this home features a new roof, generous interior dimensions, and a flexible layout. The oversized lot enhances outdoor living with a built-in kitchen complete with BBQ, water, and electricity—a rare amenity within city limits. Space, privacy, and premier location combine for an outstanding offering. Don't miss this opportunity to make this west side Carson City location your new home. Call today to see this unique property.

Listing Agent

Bob Fredlund

Coldwell Banker Select RE CC License #S.33860 Listed on: 03/09/2025

Coldwell Banker Select RE CC

Co-Listing Agent

Susan Messina

Coldwell Banker Select RE CC License #S.200460

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,722

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 23,522 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Property is zoned SF12

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick or Stone Mason
  • Pitched Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 3,678 Sq Ft Home
  • High Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 003-321-11

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,722

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

0.54 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1975
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Level, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.54
  • Road Frontage Type: Other
  • Is Senior Community?: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Has Spa?: No
  • Has View?: Yes
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s), Keyless Entry
  • Has H O A?: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 627500079-o
  • Co List Office Phone: 775-883-8500
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 627500079-o
  • Co List Office Phone: 775-883-8500
  • Special Conditions: None
  • Subdivision Name: Ormsby
  • Directions: N. Ormsby Blvd
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Living Area: 3678.0
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Green Power: Solar
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Contract Rent Control Y N2: No
  • Lot Horse Y N2: No
  • Special Information Covenants Conditions Restrictions Y N: No
  • Water Rights Water Rights Y N: No
  • Building New Construction Y N3: No
  • Tax Legal Community Name5: Carson City
  • Miscellaneous Zoning Info Historical District Y N: No
  • Special Features: UnderContract

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Trash Compactor, Gas Cooktop
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Smart Thermostat, Loft, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Primary Downstairs, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Window Features: Blinds, Drapes, Double Pane Windows, Low-Emissivity Windows, Wood Frames, Vinyl Frames, Rods

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Built-in Barbecue
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle, Pitched
  • Stories: 2
  • View: City, Mountain(s)
  • Has Private Pool?: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Stucco
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Other Structures: Gazebo
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Covered
  • Lot Pool Private Y N: No

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Has Carport?: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available, Cellular Coverage
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: Sink, Cabinets, Shelves
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Baseboard, Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Hot Water, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Carson

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 003-321-11
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Full
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 23522.4
  • Zoning: SF12

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4721.51

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Bordewich-Bray
  • HighSchool: Carson

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,056 $163,636 $63,000 $100,636
2024 $4,722 $157,370 $56,000 $101,370
2023 $4,313 $142,723 $45,850 $96,873
2022 $3,995 $133,999 $39,900 $94,099
2021 $3,934 $128,246 $34,650 $93,596
2019 $3,883 $120,460 $32,200 $88,260
2018 $3,770 $116,645 $30,800 $85,845
2017 $3,660 $115,099 $28,875 $86,224
2016 $3,568 $115,323 $26,250 $89,073
2015 $3,562 $117,220 $27,475 $89,745
2014 $3,451 $111,985 $27,475 $84,510
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/28/2026 04/28/26 Price Changed $850,000 -2.9% $231 / Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Price Changed $875,000 -2.8% $238 / Sq Ft
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Price Changed $900,000 -2.7% $245 / Sq Ft
03/18/2026 03/18/26 Price Changed $925,000 -2.6% $251 / Sq Ft
03/03/2026 03/03/26 Price Changed $950,000 -2.6% $258 / Sq Ft
03/08/2025 03/08/25 For Sale $975,000 -- $265 / Sq Ft
Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

MLS Number: 250003894

Northern Nevada Regional MLS

APN: 003-321-11

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.