$216,000
SOLD MAR 20, 2026

3 Courtland St Taneytown, MD 21787

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,208 Sq Ft
2,222 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 20, 2026

$179 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Charming and move-in ready! This 2-bedroom, 1-bath townhome features a partially finished basement and has been well maintained. The roof is less than 10 years old, water heater under 5 years old, new lights and receptacles all offering peace of mind for years to come. This townhome has a patio off the kitchen with a fully fenced back yard with a shed. Great condition throughout—just bring your things and settle right in! This home won’t last long!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ali Haghgoo

(888) 860-7369 ali@ththomes.com EXP Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: 8888607369 License #574483 Listed on: 02/19/2026

EXP Realty, LLC

Co-Listed By

Heather Baugher

(888) 860-7369 heather@ththomes.com EXP Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: 8888607369

Last Buyer's Agent

Brandon Spicer

(410) 871-4300 bspicerrealtor@gmail.com RE/MAX Solutions License #RSR004131

RE/MAX Solutions

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,438

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 2,222 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 3 Parking Spaces
  • 3 Driveway Spaces

Outdoor Features

  • Patio
  • Shed

Utilities

  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Electric Baseboard Heater
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Electric Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Storm Doors

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0701031910

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,438

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

2,222 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 3/15/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer - Electric, Cooktop, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Laminated
  • Fireplace: No
  • Door Features: Storm
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Interior Access, Partially Finished, Poured Concrete
  • Laundry Type: Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 1512
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1208
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 207.34
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1008
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 200
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 304
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 504
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Garage: No
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 3
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 3

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: No
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Window Unit(s)
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.05
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 2222.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s)
  • Property Condition: Good
  • Zoning: R-600
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2438.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0701031910
  • Tax Lot: 3
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CARROLL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 19, 2026
Closed on
Mar 20, 2026
List Price
$209,000
Sold Price
$216,000
Premium/Discount to List
$7,000
3.35%
Views
305

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-25.82%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 9, 2017
Closed on
Jun 28, 2017
List Price
$141,900
Sold Price
$135,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,900
-4.86%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.53%
Original Mortgage
$132,554
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 18, 2006
Sold by
Valentine Dennis R
Bought by
Manner Ella

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2006
Sold by
Valentine Dennis R
Bought by
Manner Ella

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 1992
Sold by
M J Sponseller Inc
Bought by
Valentine Dennis R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 21, 1992

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $216,000 Lakeside Title
Deed $135,000 Sage Title Group Llc
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Deed $74,200 --
Deed $132,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $132,554 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Sold $216,000 +3.3% $179 / Sq Ft
02/23/2026 02/23/26 Pending -- -- --
02/19/2026 02/19/26 For Sale $209,000 +54.8% $173 / Sq Ft
06/29/2017 06/29/17 Sold $135,000 -4.9% $134 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/23/2017 05/23/17 Pending -- -- --
03/09/2017 03/09/17 For Sale $141,900 -- $141 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,362 $158,533 $0 $0
2024 $2,219 $148,967 $0 $0
2023 $2,077 $139,400 $44,000 $95,400
2022 $2,055 $137,933 $0 $0
2021 $4,094 $136,467 $0 $0
2020 $2,025 $135,000 $44,000 $91,000
2019 $1,928 $128,533 $0 $0
2018 $1,819 $122,067 $0 $0
2017 $1,722 $115,600 $0 $0
2016 -- $115,600 $0 $0
2015 -- $115,600 $0 $0
2014 -- $116,900 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDCR2031702

Bright MLS

APN: 01-031910

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.