NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $21,534,208

7 Beds
7 Baths
13,956 Sq Ft
$1,543/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 4, 2019

Last sale price $22,300,000 $1,598 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $140,599 / mo

773 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Pre War Building
  • P.S. 6 Lillie D. Blake Rated A
  • 4-minute walk to Ancient Playground

About This Home

As of June 2019

Those desiring a palatial residence know that with New York townhouses, a width of 40 feet is ideal in creating well proportioned, grand and voluminous rooms. This stately Neo-Renaissance style mansion is situated on the Upper East Side across from the Guggenheim Museum, and is located just steps off Fifth Avenue and Central Park.

Commissioned by Archer Milton Huntington in 1913-1915, and built by renowned architect Ogden Codman, this dignified 40-foot wide, 6-story residence is graced with a handsome, rusticated limestone base and tan brick facade, piano nobile with bracketed limestone balcony, wrought-iron railings, French doors and limestone modillioned cornice. Complementing its elegant faade, the capacious interiors are lined with original architectural articulation including doric pilasters, a marble oval staircase with cast iron railing, parquet de Versailles wood floors, Rosso Merlino, Hauteville and Belgian black marble flooring, beautiful ceiling moldings and extraordinary ornamental details.

Mr. Huntington and his wife Anna Hyatt took up residency at 3 East 89th Street, utilizing the ballrooms to entertain and showcasing Ms. Huntingtons sculptures and other works of art. Indicative of their philanthropic interests and the Huntingtons love of fine art, 3 East 89th Street, along with the adjoining properties, were generously donated by Mr. Huntington to the National Academy in 1940. As a whole, although 3 East 89th Street has been transformed over the years since its original incarnation, it still maintains its original splendor as one of the grandest and most gracious townhouses in the city.

The property is simply breathtaking, replete with its own curb cut for a garage, a feature completely unheard of in the historic district of Carnegie Hill. 3 East 89th Street awaits a discerning purchaser who desires the ultimate, palatial and regal New York mansion. The property is also uniquely suited for a school, diplomatic residence or institution.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carrie Chiang

Corcoran Group License #30CH0809543 Listed on: 03/22/2017

Corcoran Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1913

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 100.0 x 40.0

Home Design

  • 13,956 Sq Ft Home
  • Pre War Building

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 7 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Carnegie Hill Subdivision
  • 5-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Block 1501

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1913

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Fifth Avenue & Madison Avenue
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Carnegie Hill
  • Architectural Style: Prewar
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 5

Interior Features

  • Living Area: 13956.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 7
  • Bathrooms Integer: 7
  • Bedrooms: 7

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Dimensions: 100.0 x 40.0

Building Info

  • Units: 1
  • Total Stories: 5
  • Year Built: 1913

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 1501

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 22, 2017
Closed on
Jun 4, 2019
Sold by
National Academy Of Design
Bought by
3 East 89 Holding Llc
Seller's Agent
Carrie Chiang
Corcoran Group
List Price
$29,500,000
Sold Price
$22,300,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,200,000
-24.41%
Current Estimated Value
$21,534,208

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$765,792
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.50%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
3 East 89 Holding Llc $22,300,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/04/2019 06/04/19 Sold $22,300,000 -24.4% $1,598 / Sq Ft
05/05/2019 05/05/19 Pending -- -- --
03/22/2017 03/22/17 For Sale $29,500,000 -- $2,114 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $309,064 $2,987,820 $1,341,000 $1,646,820
2025 $306,041 $2,871,810 $1,341,000 $1,530,810
2024 $306,041 $2,889,360 $1,341,000 $1,548,360
2023 $308,454 $2,897,370 $1,341,000 $1,556,370
2022 $299,339 $2,783,250 $1,341,000 $1,442,250
2021 $136,525 $2,553,300 $1,341,000 $1,212,300
2020 $305,998 $3,145,500 $1,341,000 $1,804,500
2019 $292,105 $3,052,800 $1,341,000 $1,711,800
2018 $0 $2,933,550 $1,341,000 $1,592,550
2017 $0 $2,763,000 $1,341,000 $1,422,000
2016 $0 $2,625,300 $1,341,000 $1,284,300
2015 -- $2,486,250 $1,341,000 $1,145,250
2014 -- $2,413,800 $1,341,000 $1,072,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10426689

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 1501-0005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.