Estimated Value: $282,000 - $350,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,496
Sq Ft
$212/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3 Garfield Ave, Adams, MA 01220 and is currently estimated at $316,504, approximately $211 per square foot. 3 Garfield Ave is a home located in Berkshire County with nearby schools including Hoosac Valley Middle & High School, Berkshire Arts & Technology Charter Public School, and St. Stanislaus Kostka School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 1993
Sold by
Newman Peter L
Bought by
Goyette Andrew M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$69,750
Interest Rate
7.06%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 6, 1990
Sold by
Est Albertazzi Rina E
Bought by
Newman Peter L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goyette Andrew M | $77,500 | -- | |
| Newman Peter L | $60,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Newman Peter L | $40,000 | |
| Closed | Newman Peter L | $8,000 | |
| Open | Newman Peter L | $147,500 | |
| Closed | Newman Peter L | $69,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,947 | $290,800 | $56,900 | $233,900 |
| 2024 | $4,671 | $266,300 | $53,500 | $212,800 |
| 2023 | $4,393 | $236,800 | $48,700 | $188,100 |
| 2022 | $4,333 | $207,400 | $42,300 | $165,100 |
| 2021 | $4,689 | $207,300 | $42,300 | $165,000 |
| 2020 | $4,461 | $203,900 | $42,600 | $161,300 |
| 2019 | $4,361 | $203,900 | $42,600 | $161,300 |
| 2018 | $4,462 | $200,900 | $42,600 | $158,300 |
| 2017 | $4,135 | $193,500 | $42,600 | $150,900 |
| 2016 | $3,955 | $184,900 | $42,600 | $142,300 |
| 2015 | $3,842 | $179,800 | $44,500 | $135,300 |
| 2014 | $3,587 | $179,800 | $44,500 | $135,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map