NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3 Mount Vernon St Reading, MA 01867

Estimated Value: $1,089,565 - $1,328,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,898 Sq Ft
$402/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 17, 2016

Last sale price $680,000 $235 Per Sq Ft

Est. 71% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,095 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2016

Spacious 9 room hip roof Colonial offers four levels of living space. The first floor features a gracious foyer with a lovely wide staircase, front to back living room with a fire place, formal dining room and a large eat in Kitchen with a granite top island, stainless steel appliances and a wine refrigerator. The second floor consists of four bedrooms and two full baths. The finished third floor currently used as a play room has built in book cases and a window seat, the lower level space has a den/office plus the laundry room. This lovely home has an open floor plan, high ceilings, natural light filled rooms, hardwood floors throughout, french doors, bay windows, porch, attached garage with insulated door and more. Easy access to all the highways, within walking distance to the commuter rail, library and the vibrant Reading town center.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sumi Sinnatamby

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Commonwealth Real Estate Listed on: 04/13/2016

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Commonwealth Real Estate

Year Built

1900

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Lot Description: Corner, Paved Drive
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Other Agent: 2.00
  • Lead Paint: Unknown
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 1900

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator - Wine Storage
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Has Basement: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Primary Bathroom: Yes
  • Number of Rooms: 9
  • Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200 Amps
  • Energy: Insulated Windows
  • Flooring: Tile, Wall to Wall Carpet, Hardwood
  • Insulation: Fiberglass, Blown In
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-up Attic
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Interior Access
  • Bedroom 2: Second Floor, 14X12
  • Bedroom 3: Second Floor, 14X12
  • Bedroom 4: Second Floor, 12X12
  • Bathroom #1: First Floor
  • Bathroom #2: Second Floor
  • Kitchen: First Floor, 14X18
  • Laundry Room: Basement
  • Living Room: First Floor, 24X14
  • Master Bedroom: Second Floor, 13X12
  • Master Bedroom Description: Bathroom - 3/4, Closet - Walk-in, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Dining Room: First Floor, 14X14
  • Oth1 Room Name: Play Room
  • Oth1 Dimen: 25X12
  • Oth1 Dscrp: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Oth2 Room Name: Office
  • Oth2 Dimen: 21X12
  • Oth2 Dscrp: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Oth3 Room Name: Foyer
  • Oth3 Dscrp: Flooring - Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass Shingles, Rubber
  • Exterior: Shingles
  • Exterior Features: Porch - Enclosed
  • Foundation: Fieldstone, Granite

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking: Attached, Garage Door Opener
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking: Off-Street
  • Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Gas
  • Heat Zones: 2
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Utility Connections: for Gas Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection

Listed on
Apr 13, 2016
Closed on
Jun 17, 2016
Sold by
Littlehale Andrew
Bought by
Smith Timothy and Sacks Renee
Seller's Agent
Sumi Sinnatamby
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Commonwealth Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Nancy Kramer
Coldwell Banker Realty - Cambridge
List Price
$679,000
Sold Price
$680,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.15%
Current Estimated Value
$1,163,641

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$483,641
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.58%
Original Mortgage
$626,500
Outstanding Balance
$497,592
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$666,049

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 19, 2014
Closed on
May 13, 2014
Sold by
Gera David and Gera Mark
Bought by
Littlehale Andrew
Seller's Agent
'Robert Corwin
Century 21 North East
Buyer's Agent
Sumi Sinnatamby
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Commonwealth Real Estate
List Price
$649,500
Sold Price
$649,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.21%
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.41%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 1, 2013
Closed on
Aug 15, 2013
'Robert Corwin
Century 21 North East
List Price
$389,900
Sold Price
$370,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-5.1%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
113.91%
Original Mortgage
$296,000
Interest Rate
4.31%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Smith Timothy $680,000 --
Littlehale Andrew $649,500 --
Littlehale Andrew $649,500 --
Gera David $370,000 --
Gera David $370,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Smith Timothy $626,500
Previous Owner Littlehale Andrew $417,000
Previous Owner Gera David $296,000
Previous Owner Gera David $50,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/17/2016 06/17/16 Sold $680,000 +0.1% $235 / Sq Ft
04/18/2016 04/18/16 Pending -- -- --
04/13/2016 04/13/16 For Sale $679,000 +4.5% $234 / Sq Ft
05/12/2014 05/12/14 Sold $649,500 0.0% $234 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/09/2014 05/09/14 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2014 03/19/14 For Sale $649,500 +75.5% $234 / Sq Ft
08/15/2013 08/15/13 Sold $370,000 -5.1% $174 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/27/2013 06/27/13 Pending -- -- --
06/18/2013 06/18/13 For Sale $389,900 0.0% $184 / Sq Ft
06/10/2013 06/10/13 Pending -- -- --
06/01/2013 06/01/13 For Sale $389,900 -- $184 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,666 $936,400 $433,500 $502,900
2024 $10,789 $920,600 $426,200 $494,400
2023 $10,921 $867,400 $401,600 $465,800
2022 $10,579 $793,600 $367,400 $426,200
2021 $9,866 $714,400 $316,800 $397,600
2020 $9,645 $691,400 $306,600 $384,800
2019 $5,476 $648,100 $287,400 $360,700
2018 $5,903 $617,000 $273,600 $343,400
2017 $7,777 $554,300 $255,500 $298,800
2016 $8,268 $570,200 $209,900 $360,300
2015 $5,856 $398,400 $199,900 $198,500
2014 $5,228 $354,700 $190,400 $164,300

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 71987876

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: READ-000021-000000-000209

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.