NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $388,000 - $440,584

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,934 Sq Ft
$211/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 23, 2022

Last sale price $376,500 $195 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,607 / mo

15 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2022

WOW, up to $10K in Buyer remodeling/repair concessions! What a beautiful property. Make it your dream home! Offers 1,934sq, 3 BR, 2-1/2 Bath, nice eat-in kitchen, Dishwasher/Microwave new w/in 2 years, w/sliding doors leading to your 27.5 x 15.7 deck perfect for entertaining. Upstairs has a split BR plan, Jack & Jill Bathroom. Sitting/Office space off MB, Garden Tub, Double vanity, large w/in closet. The beautiful backyard and deck offer privacy yet backs up to the Tennis Courts, Clubhouse, and Pool. Fishing in the Lake is only steps away. New Roof ~2017, new AC 2021. And talk about location, it does not get any better than this one!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ruth Odom

Homes For Life Real Estate, LL Brokerage Email: reneegreen.realtor@gmail.com License #295590 Listed on: 08/10/2022

Co-Listed By

Michael Smith

Homes For Life Real Estate, LL Brokerage Email: reneegreen.realtor@gmail.com License #295322

Last Buyer's Agent

Amy Guskiewicz

Dwell Real Estate License #280478

Dwell Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,143

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • Waterfront
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Landscaped
  • Open Lot
  • Property is zoned PDR

HOA Fees

  • $52 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Parking Pad
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Private Driveway

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,934 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include storm water maintenance

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,143

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$52 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1997
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: Other
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Storm Water Maintenance
  • Co List Office Phone: 919-698-2868
  • Attribution Contact: reneegreen.realtor@gmail.com
  • Subdivision Name: Grove Park
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1934.0
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Contract Information Ownership Type: Other
  • General Property Information Above Grade Unfinished Area: 407.0
  • General Property Information Total Unfinished Area2: 407.0
  • General Property Information Lot Size Dimensions: see plat
  • General Property Information Association Fee Required YN: Yes
  • General Property Information Basement YN: No
  • General Property Information Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Laundry Features Main Level: Yes
  • Security Features Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Levels Two: Yes
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: 2
  • Room Types Bedroom 3 Level: 2
  • Room Types Dining Room2: Yes
  • Room Types Family Room2: Yes
  • Architectural Style Traditional: Yes
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: 2
  • Flooring Vinyl: Yes
  • Room Types Utility Room: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Room Types Living Room2: Yes
  • Room Types Breakfast Room: Yes
  • Interior Features Shower Only: Yes
  • Utilities Cable Available: Yes
  • Security Features Security System: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Screen: Yes
  • Attic Features Unfinished2: Yes
  • Lot Water Features Water View: Yes
  • General Property Information Above Grade Finished Area: 1934.0
  • General Property Information Carport YN: No
  • General Property Information Lot Size Square Feet2: 10454.4
  • Lot Water Features No Motor Watercraft: Yes
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • General Property Information:Living Area3: 1934.0
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Separate Shower, Shower Only, Soaking Tub, Tile Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Water Closet
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Fireplace Screen, Gas, Gas Log, Sealed Combustion
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Community Features:Playground2: Yes
  • Community Features:Pool2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s)2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Double Vanity: Yes
  • Interior Features:Entrance Foyer: Yes
  • Interior Features:High Ceilings: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes
  • Community Features:Street Lights: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Family Room: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Sealed Combustion: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Gas Log: Yes
  • Appliances:Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Interior Features:Soaking Tub: Yes
  • Interior Features:Cathedral Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Gas4: Yes
  • Interior Features:Tile Counters: Yes
  • Interior Features:Vaulted Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Community Features:Fitness Center2: Yes
  • Community Features:Golf: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Fireplaces Total: 1

Exterior Features

  • Water Body Name: Grove Park Lake
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Tennis Court(s)
  • Acres: 0.24
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Fiber Cement
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Porch
  • Accessibility Features:Accessible WasherDryer: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Fiber Cement: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Rain Gutters: Yes
  • Lot Features:Landscaped: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Window Features:Blinds: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Covered2: Yes
  • Lot Features:Cul-De-Sac: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck2: Yes
  • Window Features:Insulated Windows: Yes
  • Lot Features:Open Lot: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Tennis Court(s)3: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Driveway, Garage, Garage Faces Front, Parking Pad
  • Parking Features:Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Concrete4: Yes
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Faces Front: Yes
  • Parking Features:Parking Pad: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Fitness Center, Golf, Playground, Pool, Street Lights
  • Association Fee: 52.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Grove Park Community Asso
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association Name: Grove Park Community Asso
  • Association Amenities:Pool: Yes
  • Association Amenities:Tennis Courts: Yes
  • Association Amenities:Clubhouse: Yes
  • General Property Information:Association YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Association Fee: 52.0
  • General Property Information:Association Fee Frequency: Monthly

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Durham - Southern
  • Middle Or Junior School: Durham - Neal

Lot Info

  • Zoning: PDR
  • Lot Dimensions: see plat
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10454.4
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3143.0
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Map Number: B138 P59

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Durham - Oakgrove

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 10, 2022
Closed on
Sep 10, 2022
Sold by
Ross Jr Gerald I and Ross Christine M
Bought by
Masters Brandee Nichole and Masters Travis James
Seller's Agent
Ruth Odom
Homes For Life Real Estate, LL
Buyer's Agent
Amy Guskiewicz
Dwell Real Estate
List Price
$415,000
Sold Price
$376,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$38,500
-9.28%
Current Estimated Value
$407,646

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$31,146
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.19%
Original Mortgage
$369,680
Outstanding Balance
$353,101
Interest Rate
5.22%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$54,545

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 16, 2001
Sold by
Ross Gerald I and Ross Christine M
Bought by
Ross Gerald I and Ross Christine M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$63,500
Interest Rate
7.01%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 1997
Sold by
D R Horton Inc Torrey
Bought by
Lampazzi Christine Marie and Ross Gerald I

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$154,750
Interest Rate
6.75%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Masters Brandee Nichole $376,500 --
Ross Gerald I -- --
Lampazzi Christine Marie $166,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Masters Brandee Nichole $369,680
Previous Owner Ross Gerald I $63,500
Previous Owner Lampazzi Christine Marie $154,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/14/2023 12/14/23 Off Market $376,500 -- --
09/23/2022 09/23/22 Sold $376,500 -9.3% $195 / Sq Ft
08/24/2022 08/24/22 Pending -- -- --
08/09/2022 08/09/22 For Sale $415,000 -- $215 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,185 $422,124 $63,782 $358,342
2024 $3,442 $246,733 $46,425 $200,308
2023 $3,232 $246,733 $46,425 $200,308
2022 $3,158 $246,733 $46,425 $200,308
2021 $3,143 $246,733 $46,425 $200,308
2020 $3,069 $246,733 $46,425 $200,308
2019 $3,069 $246,733 $46,425 $200,308
2018 $2,657 $195,870 $34,045 $161,825
2017 $2,637 $195,870 $34,045 $161,825
2016 $2,548 $195,870 $34,045 $161,825
2015 $2,550 $184,207 $38,663 $145,544
2014 $2,550 $184,207 $38,663 $145,544

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 2467471

Doorify MLS

APN: 165862

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.