NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3 Still Hill Rd Bethlehem, CT 06751

Estimated Value: $384,000 - $452,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,617 Sq Ft
$260/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 19, 2014

Last sale price $175,000 $108 Per Sq Ft

Est. 141% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,660 / mo

Highlights

  • 5.21 Acre Lot
  • Secluded Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Bethlehem Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Ranch Style House
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of August 2021

Secluded and private low maintenance three bedroom ranch perched atop sloping grounds crisscrossed with stonewalls, lined with lush gardens and overlooking a flower meadow. Available on or about August 15, 2021. Landlord presently remodeling full bath, some mechanicals, and painting. Separate laundry room, attached 2-car garage, sun room, and outdoor patio. Efficient radiant heat in concrete floors and wood stove. Located on very low traffic gravel road within walking distance of a Bethlehem Land Trust preserve. Credit check $25 per adult to be paid by tenant with rental application.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Susan Vaill

E.J. Murphy Realty License #REB.0788447 Listed on: 06/06/2021

Last Renter's Agent

Susan Vaill

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 5.21 Acre Lot
  • Secluded Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Wood Siding
  • Shingle Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,617 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace

Kitchen

  • Gas Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Electric Dryer
  • Washer

Schools

  • Bethlehem Elementary School
  • Regional District 14 High School

Additional Features

  • Heating system powered by passive solar
  • Patio

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

5.21 Acres

Rental Info

  • Landlord Requirements: Credit Check, References Required, Security Deposit, Lease Required
  • Landlord Responsibility: Exterior Maintenance, Grounds Maintenance, Insurance, Maintenance/Repairs, Mechanicals, Real Estate Taxes, Snow Removal
  • Lease Price Description: Per Month
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Rental Duration: Yearly Unfurnished
  • Security Deposit Details: 2 mos. rent
  • Smoking Allowed: No
  • Tenant Responsibility: All Utilities, Cable TV, Credit Check, Electricity, Heat, Hot Water, Liability Insurance, Trash Service

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Rental
  • Style: Ranch
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1617
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 1617
  • Total Sq Ft: 1617
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Nearby Amenities: Lake, Park, Private School(s), Stables/Riding
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Rental
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: Unknown
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: Unknown
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 2751
  • Directions: Still Hill Road is accessed by either Woodcreek, Carmel Hill or Double Hill Roads.
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 7
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Cable - Available
  • Appliances: Gas Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Electric Dryer
  • Laundry Room Location: separate laundry room

• Garage Parking Info: Detached Garage
  • Garages Number: 2

Lot Info

  • Acres: 5.2100
  • Lot Description: Secluded, Lightly Wooded
  • Elevation Certificate: No
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Zoning: R-1

Multi Family

  • Total Num Of Units: 1

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 797962

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Bethlehem
  • High School: Regional District 14

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 21, 2013
Closed on
Dec 20, 2014
List Price
$279,900
Sold Price
$175,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$104,900
-37.48%
Current Estimated Value
$421,083

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$246,083
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.99%
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Outstanding Balance
$107,633
Interest Rate
4.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$313,450

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Asch Suvi $175,000 --
Asch Suvi $175,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Asch Suvi $140,000
Closed Asch Suvi $140,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/23/2021 08/23/21 Rented $2,475 -1.0% --
07/30/2021 07/30/21 Price Changed $2,500 0.0% $2 / Sq Ft
07/30/2021 07/30/21 For Rent $2,500 -16.7% --
06/26/2021 06/26/21 Off Market $3,000 -- --
06/06/2021 06/06/21 For Rent $3,000 0.0% --
12/19/2014 12/19/14 Sold $175,000 -37.5% $108 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/19/2014 11/19/14 Pending -- -- --
08/21/2013 08/21/13 For Sale $279,900 -- $173 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,979 $220,500 $70,000 $150,500
2024 $4,796 $220,500 $70,000 $150,500
2023 $4,404 $160,200 $66,300 $93,900
2022 $4,406 $160,200 $66,300 $93,900
2021 $4,407 $160,200 $66,300 $93,900
2020 $4,279 $160,200 $66,300 $93,900
2019 $4,292 $160,200 $66,300 $93,900
2018 $4,043 $167,400 $76,000 $91,400
2017 $4,249 $167,400 $76,000 $91,400
2016 $3,919 $167,400 $76,000 $91,400
2015 $3,844 $167,400 $76,000 $91,400
2014 $3,761 $167,400 $76,000 $91,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170405901

SmartMLS

APN: BETH-000915-000000-000018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.