NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3 Sweetsir Rd Cape Elizabeth, ME 04107

Estimated Value: $1,084,000 - $1,389,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
3,200 Sq Ft
$380/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 12, 2021

Last sale price $925,000 $289 Per Sq Ft

Est. 31% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,304 / mo

Highlights

  • Nearby Water Access
  • 2 Acre Lot
  • Farmhouse Style Home
  • Pond Cove Elementary School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of April 2021

Stunning home built in 2015 and situated on spacious 2 acre lot with access to trails and near Great Pond. Impeccable design, fabulous flow and top-notch finishes. The oversized garage has a lovely in-law suite above. This sunny and welcoming home is truly special.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alessandra Malone

Portside Real Estate Group Listed on: 03/05/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Taylor McFarlane

Portside Real Estate Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,456

Year Built

  • Built in 2015

Lot Details

  • 2 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Landscaped
  • Property is zoned RA

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Fireplace
  • Finished Basement
  • Exterior Basement Entry
  • Laundry on upper level

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 011
  • Assessor Parcel Number CAPE-019011U

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,456

Year Built

Built in 2015

Lot Details

2 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.0
  • Road Frontage Type: Private
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Fowler to Sweetsir
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2900.0
  • Architectural Style: Farmhouse
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 2015
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 310.34
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 2.0
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 4.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 2900.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Below Grade: 300.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Percent Basement Finished: Yes
  • Heat System:Hot Water: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Amenities:Primary Bedroom wBath: Yes
  • Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Roads:Private: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Auto Door Opener: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 2nd Floor: Yes
  • Roof:Fiberglass: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Information # Fireplaces: 1
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Stunning home built in 2015 and situated on spacious 2 acre lot with access to trails and near Great Pond. Impeccable design, fabulous flow and top-notch finishes. The spacious garage has a lovely in-law suite above. This sunny and welcoming home is truly special.
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Finished, Exterior Entry, Bulkhead
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 300.0
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-in Closets, In-Law Floorplan, Primary Bedroom w/Bath

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Abuts Conservation, Neighborhood
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Clapboard, Wood Frame
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Fiberglass
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Paved, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Upper Level
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Radiant, Multi-Zones, Hot Water
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available, Septic Existing on Site
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 87120.0
  • Parcel #: CAPE-019011U
  • Zoning: RA

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8456.0
  • Tax Lot: 011
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 5, 2021
Closed on
Apr 12, 2021
List Price
$900,000
Sold Price
$925,000
Premium/Discount to List
$25,000
2.78%
Current Estimated Value
$1,214,454

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$289,454
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.51%
Original Mortgage
$740,000
Outstanding Balance
$656,701
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$557,753

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bidwell Kelly A $740,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/12/2021 04/12/21 Sold $925,000 +2.8% $289 / Sq Ft
03/05/2021 03/05/21 For Sale $900,000 -- $281 / Sq Ft
03/04/2021 03/04/21 Pending -- -- --
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,852 $839,900 $304,000 $535,900
2024 $9,299 $845,400 $304,000 $541,400
2023 $19,967 $893,800 $304,000 $589,800
2022 $11,347 $536,500 $140,300 $396,200
2021 $10,869 $536,500 $140,300 $396,200
2020 $8,456 $424,500 $127,700 $296,800
2019 $8,354 $424,500 $127,700 $296,800
2018 $8,074 $424,500 $127,700 $296,800
2017 $7,641 $424,500 $127,700 $296,800
2016 $7,446 $424,500 $127,700 $296,800
2015 $4,340 $257,100 $127,700 $129,400
2013 $3,427 $210,500 $127,700 $82,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1483533

Maine Listings

APN: CAPE-019011U

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.