3 Underwood St Worcester, MA 01602
Newton Square NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $477,074 - $673,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,114
Sq Ft
$269/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3 Underwood St, Worcester, MA 01602 and is currently estimated at $568,769, approximately $269 per square foot. 3 Underwood St is a home located in Worcester County with nearby schools including Chandler Magnet, Jacob Hiatt Magnet School, and May Street Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2006
Sold by
Clemence-Shea Laura J
Bought by
Shea Kevin and Clemence-Shea Laura J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$272,000
Outstanding Balance
$159,735
Interest Rate
6.55%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$409,034
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 10, 1998
Sold by
Solitro Lena M
Bought by
Clemence-Shea Laura J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shea Kevin | $103,000 | -- | |
| Clemence-Shea Laura J | $103,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Shea Kevin | $272,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Clemence-Shea Laura J | $204,850 | |
| Previous Owner | Clemence-Shea Laura J | $93,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Clemence-Shea Laura J | $50,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,478 | $415,300 | $97,900 | $317,400 |
| 2024 | $5,233 | $380,600 | $97,900 | $282,700 |
| 2023 | $4,891 | $341,100 | $85,100 | $256,000 |
| 2022 | $4,498 | $295,700 | $68,100 | $227,600 |
| 2021 | $4,086 | $251,000 | $54,500 | $196,500 |
| 2020 | $3,856 | $226,800 | $54,500 | $172,300 |
| 2019 | $3,866 | $214,800 | $49,000 | $165,800 |
| 2018 | $3,797 | $200,800 | $49,000 | $151,800 |
| 2017 | $3,633 | $189,000 | $49,000 | $140,000 |
| 2016 | $3,588 | $174,100 | $36,400 | $137,700 |
| 2015 | $3,494 | $174,100 | $36,400 | $137,700 |
| 2014 | $3,420 | $175,000 | $36,400 | $138,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map