Estimated Value: $195,000 - $263,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,418
Sq Ft
$163/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3 Walnut St, Adams, MA 01220 and is currently estimated at $231,787, approximately $163 per square foot. 3 Walnut St is a home located in Berkshire County with nearby schools including Hoosac Valley Middle & High School, Berkshire Arts & Technology Charter Public School, and St. Stanislaus Kostka School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2022
Sold by
Briggs Heather A
Bought by
Nhim Sophann
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$142,500
Outstanding Balance
$131,543
Interest Rate
2.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$100,244
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2007
Sold by
Racine Cynthia L and Racine Jon J
Bought by
Briggs Heather A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$149,940
Interest Rate
6.24%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 1989
Sold by
Connelly Mildred E
Bought by
Racine Jon J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nhim Sophann | $148,000 | None Available | |
| Briggs Heather A | $147,000 | -- | |
| Racine Jon J | $74,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Nhim Sophann | $142,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Briggs Heather A | $149,940 | |
| Previous Owner | Racine Jon J | $76,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Racine Jon J | $10,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Racine Jon J | $61,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Racine Jon J | $59,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,984 | $234,200 | $53,800 | $180,400 |
| 2024 | $3,759 | $214,300 | $50,600 | $163,700 |
| 2023 | $3,513 | $189,400 | $46,000 | $143,400 |
| 2022 | $3,447 | $165,000 | $40,000 | $125,000 |
| 2021 | $3,377 | $149,300 | $40,000 | $109,300 |
| 2020 | $3,175 | $145,100 | $40,000 | $105,100 |
| 2019 | $3,104 | $145,100 | $40,000 | $105,100 |
| 2018 | $3,178 | $143,100 | $40,000 | $103,100 |
| 2017 | $3,058 | $143,100 | $40,000 | $103,100 |
| 2016 | $2,939 | $137,400 | $40,000 | $97,400 |
| 2015 | $2,872 | $134,400 | $41,800 | $92,600 |
| 2014 | $2,681 | $134,400 | $41,800 | $92,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map