3 Walter St Lynn, MA 01902
Chatham Street NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $526,937 - $590,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,269
Sq Ft
$444/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3 Walter St, Lynn, MA 01902 and is currently estimated at $563,484, approximately $444 per square foot. 3 Walter St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Hood Elementary School, William R. Fallon School, and Marshall Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 2002
Sold by
James Geoffrey G and James Chrep K
Bought by
Illyes Geza Karl and Illyes Lori J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$155,000
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 1999
Sold by
Conte Robert P and Clanton Mark C
Bought by
James Geoffrey G and James Chrep K
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 17, 1995
Sold by
Boucher Robert G and Boucher Louise M
Bought by
Conte Robert P and Clanton Mark C
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Illyes Geza Karl | $210,000 | -- | |
| Illyes Geza Karl | $210,000 | -- | |
| James Geoffrey G | $141,400 | -- | |
| James Geoffrey G | $141,400 | -- | |
| Conte Robert P | $97,000 | -- | |
| Conte Robert P | $97,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Conte Robert P | $220,000 | |
| Closed | Conte Robert P | $155,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,263 | $508,000 | $195,900 | $312,100 |
| 2024 | $4,966 | $471,600 | $186,500 | $285,100 |
| 2023 | $4,611 | $413,500 | $181,800 | $231,700 |
| 2022 | $4,582 | $368,600 | $151,700 | $216,900 |
| 2021 | $4,241 | $325,500 | $130,800 | $194,700 |
| 2020 | $4,131 | $308,300 | $123,600 | $184,700 |
| 2019 | $3,927 | $274,600 | $115,600 | $159,000 |
| 2018 | $3,830 | $252,800 | $112,600 | $140,200 |
| 2017 | $3,735 | $239,400 | $99,400 | $140,000 |
| 2016 | $3,501 | $216,400 | $87,900 | $128,500 |
| 2015 | $3,226 | $192,600 | $79,900 | $112,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map