NOT LISTED FOR SALE

30 Augustus St Auburn, NY 13021

Estimated Value: $206,000 - $230,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,386 Sq Ft
$159/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 18, 2017

Last sale price $127,500 $92 Per Sq Ft

Est. 73% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,484 / mo

32 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2017

Nothing to do but move in! This updated colonial has so many improvements a $22,000 18 ft x 30 ft barn with workshop, gas heater, and 200 amp electric service. Vinyl siding, new vinyl windows, new deck, water lines, water heater, basement wiring, garbage disposal, resurfaced driveway and added drain, and all new landscaping. Detached garage. Economical G&E budget of $142/month. Fios available.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marian Anderson

Listing by Acropolis Realty Group LLC License #10301210966 Listed on: 04/13/2017

Acropolis Realty Group LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Jessi Salvage

Listing by BHGRE Select License #10301213742

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,382

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 9,141 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66x138
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,386 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 42
  • Assessor Parcel Number 050100-116-064-0001-042-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,382

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

9,141 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1890
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: City/Auburn
  • Directions: Lake Ave to right on Augustus
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Kitchen Island, Window Treatments, Bedroom on Main Level, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.2098
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, PEX Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced, Patio, Propane Tank - Leased
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Auburn
  • Ninth Grade High School: Auburn High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Auburn Junior High

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 050100-116-064-0001-042-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 66X138
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9141.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4382.0
  • Tax Lot: 42

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Owasco Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 13, 2017
Closed on
Jun 20, 2017
List Price
$124,500
Sold Price
$127,500
Premium/Discount to List
$3,000
2.41%
Current Estimated Value
$220,070

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$92,570
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.39%
Original Mortgage
$125,190
Outstanding Balance
$102,424
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$117,646

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 12, 2014
Closed on
Sep 9, 2014
List Price
$109,900
Sold Price
$99,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,900
-9.92%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.28%
Original Mortgage
$106,000
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 12, 2014
Closed on
Aug 15, 2014
List Price
$109,900
Sold Price
$99,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,900
-9.92%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$106,000
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 30, 2007
Sold by
Tomandl Theodore & Bethany L
Bought by
Mcnabb Michele

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$83,000
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 12, 2002

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Sherman Joshua M -- None Available
Gamache Darren $99,000 Earle E. Thurston
Gamache Darren P $106,000 None Available
Mcnabb Michele $83,000 Howard Clark
Tomandl Theodore L $68,000 --
Tomandl Theodore L $68,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sherman Joshua M $125,190
Previous Owner Gamache Darren P $106,000
Previous Owner Mcnabb Michele $83,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/18/2017 07/18/17 Sold $127,500 +2.4% $92 / Sq Ft
05/15/2017 05/15/17 Pending -- -- --
04/13/2017 04/13/17 For Sale $124,500 +25.8% $90 / Sq Ft
09/10/2014 09/10/14 Sold $99,000 -9.9% $71 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/23/2014 06/23/14 Pending -- -- --
05/12/2014 05/12/14 For Sale $109,900 -- $79 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,702 $151,300 $15,200 $136,100
2024 $3,527 $151,300 $15,200 $136,100
2023 $3,524 $151,300 $15,200 $136,100
2022 $3,571 $151,300 $15,200 $136,100
2021 $3,283 $119,800 $13,700 $106,100
2020 $3,242 $119,800 $13,700 $106,100
2019 $1,019 $119,800 $13,700 $106,100
2018 $2,742 $119,800 $13,700 $106,100
2017 $2,109 $111,500 $14,400 $97,100
2016 $2,214 $109,000 $14,400 $94,600
2015 $973 $109,000 $14,400 $94,600
2014 $973 $106,000 $14,400 $91,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1037703

Central New York Information Services

APN: 050100-116-064-0001-042-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.