$300,000
SOLD MAR 27, 2026

30 Capeton Ct Covington, GA 30016

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,568 Sq Ft
0.34 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2026

$117 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

148 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

This newly renovated 2-story home is move-in ready and located in a quiet subdivision with no HOA. Featuring 4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, this spacious residence offers both comfort and functionality. The welcoming foyer opens to a separate dining room, perfect for entertaining, and a large living room ideal for family gatherings. The kitchen includes a breakfast area, brand-new black appliances, and ample cabinet and counter space. Upstairs, the oversized primary suite includes a private en-suite bathroom for relaxation and retreat. Three additional bedrooms are generously sized, offering space for family, guests, or a home office. Freshly painted interiors and a pressure-washed exterior ensure a clean, inviting atmosphere. This home is truly move-in ready and offers the perfect blend of modern updates and everyday convenience.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Aormese Jenkins

JMAXX Properties LLC License #333549 Listed on: 10/01/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

ANTOINETTE THOMAS

Norluxe Realty Midtown License #404140

Norluxe Realty Midtown

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,224

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,568 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Double Vanity
  • Soaking Tub
  • Separate Shower

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 56 / B

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,224

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2003
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Financing Type: FHA
  • Levels: Two
  • Lot Size Acres: .34
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Total Finished Area2: 2568
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven/Range (Combo), Refrigerator
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Dining Room Features: Separate Room
  • Basement: None
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 2568
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2568
  • Interior Amenities: Double Vanity, High Ceilings, Separate Shower, Soaking Tub
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Starter
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Area

Beds/Baths

  • Upper Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Off Street
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Common Area, In Kitchen
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

Lot Info

  • Land Lot: 134
  • Lot: 56

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 1

Tax Info

  • Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2224.06

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 10, 2013
Closed on
Sep 2, 2013
Sold Price
$1,200

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 28, 2003
Sold by
Legacy Cmntys Of Parkscapes Llc
Bought by
Powe Frederick D and Powe Sherri

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$149,700
Interest Rate
5.79%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $110,500 --
Deed $151,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $149,700 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Sold $300,000 +1.7% $117 / Sq Ft
02/26/2026 02/26/26 Pending -- -- --
01/31/2026 01/31/26 Price Changed $295,000 -6.3% $115 / Sq Ft
10/01/2025 10/01/25 For Sale $315,000 0.0% $123 / Sq Ft
08/05/2013 08/05/13 Rented $1,200 0.0% --
07/06/2013 07/06/13 Under Contract -- -- --
06/10/2013 06/10/13 For Rent $1,200 0.0% --
05/20/2013 05/20/13 Sold $65,000 +8.3% $23 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/14/2013 05/14/13 Pending -- -- --
05/11/2013 05/11/13 For Sale $60,000 0.0% $22 / Sq Ft
04/04/2013 04/04/13 Pending -- -- --
02/22/2013 02/22/13 For Sale $60,000 -- $22 / Sq Ft
Source: Georgia MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,180 $125,200 $4,254 $120,946
2024 $2,277 $87,800 $3,292 $84,508
2023 $2,436 $87,800 $3,292 $84,508
2022 $2,436 $87,800 $3,953 $83,847
2021 $1,804 $57,720 $4,008 $53,712
2020 $1,992 $57,720 $4,008 $53,712
2019 $2,021 $57,720 $4,038 $53,682
2018 $918 $54,920 $7,200 $47,720
2017 $1,261 $35,200 $3,048 $32,152
2016 $1,261 $35,200 $3,048 $32,152
2015 $1,465 $35,200 $2,800 $32,400
2014 $1,074 $29,880 $0 $0

Source: Georgia MLS

MLS Number: 10615886

Georgia MLS

APN: 0027H00000124000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.