NOT LISTED FOR SALE

30 E Union St Allegany, NY 14706

Estimated Value: $51,000 - $191,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,760 Sq Ft
$75/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2024

Last sale price $33,000 $19 Per Sq Ft

Est. 300% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $856 / mo

114 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2024

This 3-4 bedroom fixer-upper is a promising project for someone with a vision and a knack for renovation. Spacious living room that has newer flooring but needs the finishing touches. 1st floor bedroom and an extra area the could be used for an office or sitting area. Separate dining room. Kitchen has newer countertops but if you redesigned the kitchen one could have plenty of cabinetry and counterspace. There is enough room for a large island. Updated bathroom with newer tub/shower and flooring. Large laundry room on the first floor. Bedrooms upstairs you have a possibility for an extra bedroom as well. The home's layout and generous lot size provide ample possibilities for customization, making it a wonderful canvas for those looking to create their dream residence in a walkable distance to St. Bonaventure University or Village of Allegany.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kelly Patrone

Listing by Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean Brokerage Phone: 716-353-3222 License #30PA0967867 Listed on: 10/12/2023

Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean

Last Buyer's Agent

Jodi Pearson

Listing by ERA Team VP License #10301210471

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,750

Year Built

  • Built in 1870

Lot Details

  • 17,136 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 76x224
  • Historic Home

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • No Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,760 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 36
  • Assessor Parcel Number 042001-093-051-0003-036-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,750

Year Built

Built in 1870

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1870
  • Attribution Contact: 716-353-3222
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Flood Zone, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: From Buffalo Rd in Olean . Turn left onto N 7th st. and then a right onto E Union St. House will be on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Historic/Antique
  • Flooring: Carpet, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Bedroom on Main Level, Convertible Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.3934
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Allegany-Limestone

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 042001-093-051-0003-036-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 76X224
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17136.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1750.0
  • Tax Lot: 36

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 12, 2023
Closed on
Mar 27, 2024
List Price
$49,900
Sold Price
$33,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,900
-33.87%
Views
457
Current Estimated Value
$131,988

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$98,988
Avg. Annual Appreciation
93.50%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 9, 2012
Closed on
Mar 13, 2013
List Price
$55,000
Sold Price
$41,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-25.45%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.94%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 17, 2004
Sold by
Sarber Cory
Bought by
Elwell Charlotte

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 8, 2003

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 1996
Sold by
Jeffrey Simms F and Jeffrey Linda K
Bought by
Gmc Devlp Llc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Boyd Jamie L $33,000 None Available
Polock Llc $41,000 --
Polock Llc $41,000 --
Elwell Charlotte $32,000 --
Elwell Charlotte $32,000 --
-- $54,808 --
-- $54,808 --
Gmc Devlp Llc -- --
Gmc Devlp Llc -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/02/2024 04/02/24 Sold $33,000 -25.8% $19 / Sq Ft
02/03/2024 02/03/24 Pending -- -- --
11/06/2023 11/06/23 Price Changed $44,500 -10.8% $25 / Sq Ft
10/12/2023 10/12/23 For Sale $49,900 +21.7% $28 / Sq Ft
03/13/2013 03/13/13 Sold $41,000 -25.5% $23 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/03/2012 12/03/12 Pending -- -- --
08/09/2012 08/09/12 For Sale $55,000 -- $31 / Sq Ft
Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,827 $43,000 $10,300 $32,700
2024 $1,819 $43,000 $10,300 $32,700
2023 $1,823 $43,000 $10,300 $32,700
2022 $1,731 $43,000 $10,300 $32,700
2021 $1,399 $43,000 $10,300 $32,700
2020 $1,752 $43,000 $10,300 $32,700
2019 $793 $43,000 $10,300 $32,700
2018 $1,825 $43,000 $10,300 $32,700
2017 $2,031 $45,000 $6,500 $38,500
2016 $2,013 $45,000 $6,500 $38,500
2015 -- $45,000 $6,500 $38,500
2014 -- $45,000 $6,500 $38,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1503714

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

APN: 042001-093-051-0003-036-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.