30 Hobart Square Unit 1 Whitman, MA 02382
Estimated Value: $493,000 - $538,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,302
Sq Ft
$394/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 30 Hobart Square Unit 1, Whitman, MA 02382 and is currently estimated at $513,404, approximately $394 per square foot. 30 Hobart Square Unit 1 is a home located in Plymouth County with nearby schools including St Bridget School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2017
Sold by
Severance Scott and Severance Amy B
Bought by
Price Mathew
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$298,493
Outstanding Balance
$244,497
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$268,907
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 2011
Sold by
Hamlet Jason and Hamlet Melissa G
Bought by
Severance Scott and Severance Amy B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$265,104
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2000
Sold by
Hinds Donna
Bought by
Hamlet Melissa and Hamlet Jason P
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 14, 1997
Sold by
Keys Robert and Keys Sandi E
Bought by
Belanger Donna
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price Mathew | $304,000 | -- | |
| Severance Scott | $272,000 | -- | |
| Severance Scott | $272,000 | -- | |
| Hamlet Melissa | $220,000 | -- | |
| Belanger Donna | $127,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Price Mathew | $298,493 | |
| Previous Owner | Severance Scott | $265,104 | |
| Previous Owner | Belanger Donna | $31,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,173 | $470,500 | $204,700 | $265,800 |
| 2024 | $5,736 | $450,200 | $200,800 | $249,400 |
| 2023 | $5,516 | $406,500 | $174,100 | $232,400 |
| 2022 | $5,459 | $374,900 | $158,200 | $216,700 |
| 2021 | $5,270 | $340,000 | $145,400 | $194,600 |
| 2020 | $5,069 | $319,800 | $131,500 | $188,300 |
| 2019 | $4,774 | $310,400 | $131,500 | $178,900 |
| 2018 | $5,482 | $278,300 | $124,600 | $153,700 |
| 2017 | $4,197 | $278,300 | $124,600 | $153,700 |
| 2016 | $4,108 | $263,500 | $118,700 | $144,800 |
| 2015 | $4,113 | $263,500 | $118,700 | $144,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map