NOT LISTED FOR SALE

30 Kingfisher Ln Key West, FL 33040

Estimated Value: $598,746 - $639,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
780 Sq Ft
$792/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 26, 2024

Last sale price $555,000 $712 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,698 / mo

111 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2024

This immaculate and beautifully renovated bungalow at the Key West Golf Club covers all the bases of charm and elegance with a wonderful feel of island life. Don't miss this opportunity to just move right in and live the dream. The colors and decor set this home apart from the rest and give it that special look and feel to make you never want to leave. The screened eclectic porch has a wide-open view of the fairway and you're just steps away from both the large, majestic main pool in the center of the Key West Golf Club and the smaller pool near the gated entrance to the community. The landscaping provided by the HOA is top notch and provides a great feel of ownership in this Golf Club community. The HOA fee includes the golf course amenities, cable and Wi-Fi. This lovely home is perfect for either your permanent residence, a get-away second home or as investment property for monthly rentals.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tamrah Hill

Bascom Grooms Real Estate (KW) License #SL3563316 Listed on: 03/05/2024

Co-Listed By

Edward Salazar

Bascom Grooms Real Estate (KW) License #657887

Last Buyer's Agent

Bascom Grooms

Bascom Grooms Real Estate (KW) License #647099

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

1996

Lot Details

1,742 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: Townhouse
  • First Right of Refusal: Yes
  • Association Fee: 510.00
  • Mandatory HOA: Yes
  • Fee Includes: Cable, Other, Security, Common Area Mnt
  • Key Island: Key West
  • K W Neighborhood: Key West Golf Club
  • Limited Representation: No
  • Marathon Neighborhood: N/A
  • Mile Marker: 4.00
  • M L S Identifier: 20060123165453488875000000
  • Neighborhood Feature: Community Pool, Clubhouse
  • Pets W Restrictions: YES
  • Property Group I D: 19990816212109142258000000
  • Sale Terms: Conventional
  • Side: Median
  • State Province: FL
  • Taxes: 4649.62
  • Vehicle Storage: Open Parking, Guest Parking
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Alternate Key Number: 8877188
  • Building Style: Townhouse
  • Cooling Heating: Central Air, Ceiling Fans(s)
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1528.00
  • Porch Balcony: Screened Patio
  • Association Maintenance Fee Per: Monthly
  • Tax Exemptions: None
  • Building Style Above Flood: Yes
  • Estimated Living Sq Ft: 780.00
  • Pool Info Other: Two community pools.
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Sewer Hook Up: Yes
  • Statistical Purposes Only: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Appliances: Washer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Dryer
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2

• Flood Zone: AE
  • Parcel Number: 00072081-000200
  • Land Size: Less Than 1/4 Acre
  • Acres: 0.04

Rental Info

  • Rentals Allowed: With Restrictions
  • Furnished: Negotiable

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 5, 2024
Closed on
Jul 26, 2024
List Price
$679,000
Sold Price
$555,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$124,000
-18.26%
Views
95
Current Estimated Value
$617,437

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$62,437
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.14%
Original Mortgage
$451,750
Outstanding Balance
$445,089
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$172,348

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 16, 2021
Closed on
Dec 21, 2021
List Price
$549,000
Sold Price
$515,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,000
-6.19%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.92%
Original Mortgage
$425,000
Interest Rate
2.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 31, 2013
Closed on
Jan 14, 2014
List Price
$250,000
Sold Price
$240,017
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,983
-3.99%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.27%
Original Mortgage
$240,017
Interest Rate
3.36%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 12, 2013
Sold by
Shannon Gloria Koehn
Bought by
The Bank Of New York

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 2013
Sold by
Shannon Gloria Koehn
Bought by
The Bank Of New York

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 31, 2005
Sold by
Hall Scott A and Detrick Randy
Bought by
Shannon Gloria Koehn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$460,000
Interest Rate
1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 23, 2004
Sold by
Reilly Keith A
Bought by
Hall Scott A and Detrick Randy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$266,400
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 6, 2000
Sold by
Fauber Ted H and Fauber A
Bought by
Maley Lawrence B and Maley Shirley S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 20, 1999
Sold by
Key West Golf Club Development Inc
Bought by
Hudson Edward M and Hudson Lorna E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 1999
Sold by
Key West Golf Club Development Inc
Bought by
Creath Brian C and Creath Nancy K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 1999
Sold by
Stevens William G and Stevens Marthilda Stevens
Bought by
Lemon William L and Lemon Britt J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 1999
Sold by
Beckmann Douglas D and Beckmann Kathleen Beckmann
Bought by
Tamarkin Michael S and Tamarkin Lauri A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 1999
Sold by
Key West Golf Club Development Inc
Bought by
Brown Samuel R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 4, 1999
Sold by
Key West Golf Club Development Inc
Bought by
Harmon Thomas B and Harmon Vicki M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 2, 1999
Sold by
Key West Golf Club Development
Bought by
Egan Sally G and Egan John T

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 9, 1998
Sold by
Key West Golf Club Development Inc
Bought by
Johnston Ann E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 13, 1998
Sold by
Johnston Anne E
Bought by
Key West Golf Club Development Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 1998
Sold by
Key West Golf Club Development
Bought by
Johnston Anne E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 1998
Sold by
Shade William A
Bought by
Shade William A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 9, 1998
Sold by
London Yacht Charters Inc
Bought by
London Richard L and London Jill

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 1998
Sold by
Key Wst Golf Club Development Inc
Bought by
Mctighe Timothy and Mctighe Catherine M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 11, 1997
Sold by
Bowsman Michael E and Bowsman M
Bought by
Czarnecki John and Czarnecki Morena

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 12, 1997
Sold by
Key West Golf Club Development
Bought by
Beckmann Douglas D and Beckmann Kathleen

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 1997
Sold by
Key West Golf Club Development Inc
Bought by
Johnston Ann E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 1997
Sold by
Key West Golf Club Development Inc
Bought by
Miller Wayne T

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 1997
Sold by
Key West Golf Club Development Inc
Bought by
Kline Richard L and Kline Mary L

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 1997
Sold by
Key West Golf Club Development
Bought by
Stoldt Julie L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 9, 1996
Sold by
Key West Golf Club Development
Bought by
Burlingame Robert R and Burlingame Robert M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Grundstrom Kelsi $555,000 None Listed On Document
White Charlene C $515,000 None Listed On Document
Mason Jonathon $240,017 Landcastle Title Llc
The Bank Of New York -- None Available
The Bank Of New York -- None Available
Shannon Gloria Koehn $575,000 --
Hall Scott A $333,000 First American Title Ins Co
Maley Lawrence B $161,000 --
Hudson Edward M $215,700 --
Creath Brian C $192,000 --
Lemon William L $235,000 --
Tamarkin Michael S $183,000 --
Brown Samuel R $292,500 --
Harmon Thomas B $263,400 --
Egan Sally G $270,400 --
Johnston Ann E $70,000 --
Key West Golf Club Development Inc $24,600 --
Calangelo Louis A $453,900 --
Johnston Anne E -- --
Shade William A $100 --
London Richard L $100 --
Mctighe Timothy $391,800 --
Key West Golf Club Development Inc $24,600 --
Czarnecki John $218,000 --
Beckmann Douglas D $184,600 --
Johnston Ann E $100 --
Miller Wayne T $263,600 --
Kline Richard L $273,400 --
Stoldt Julie L $183,900 --
Burlingame Robert R $212,900 --
Mason Jonathon $129,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Grundstrom Kelsi $451,750
Previous Owner White Charlene C $425,000
Previous Owner Mason Jonathon $240,017
Previous Owner Shannon Gloria Koehn $460,000
Previous Owner Hall Scott A $266,400
Previous Owner Burlingame Robert R $210,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/26/2024 07/26/24 Sold $555,000 -7.3% $712 / Sq Ft
06/24/2024 06/24/24 Pending -- -- --
05/25/2024 05/25/24 Price Changed $599,000 -7.8% $768 / Sq Ft
05/16/2024 05/16/24 Price Changed $649,900 -1.4% $833 / Sq Ft
03/30/2024 03/30/24 Price Changed $659,000 -2.9% $845 / Sq Ft
03/05/2024 03/05/24 For Sale $679,000 +31.8% $871 / Sq Ft
12/21/2021 12/21/21 Sold $515,000 -6.2% $660 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/18/2021 10/18/21 Pending -- -- --
09/16/2021 09/16/21 For Sale $549,000 +128.7% $704 / Sq Ft
03/04/2014 03/04/14 Sold $240,017 -4.0% $308 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/04/2014 03/04/14 Pending -- -- --
10/31/2013 10/31/13 For Sale $250,000 -- $321 / Sq Ft
Source: Key West Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,860 $535,717 $372,146 $163,571
2024 $4,650 $566,536 $412,264 $154,272
2023 $4,650 $563,255 $412,264 $150,991
2022 $3,950 $424,421 $269,748 $154,673
2021 $3,159 $311,917 $179,196 $132,721
2020 $3,323 $332,221 $196,389 $135,832
2019 $2,532 $285,342 $0 $0
2018 $2,522 $280,022 $0 $0
2017 $2,505 $274,263 $0 $0
2016 $2,469 $268,622 $0 $0
2015 $2,522 $266,755 $0 $0
2014 $2,998 $257,507 $0 $0

Map

Source: Key West Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 609059

Key West Association of REALTORS®

APN: 00072081-000200

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.