$1,075,000
SOLD MAY 7, 2026
4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,782 Sq Ft
3,202 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 7, 2026

$603 Per Sq Ft

5% Above List Price

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Marina
  • Medical Services
  • Property is near public transit and schools
  • Golf Course Community
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Cathedral Ceiling

About This Home

As of May 2026

OFFER DEADLINE this Tuesday March 31st at 2pm. Step into timeless elegance at 30 Leicester Street, where classic Victorian architecture meets modern luxury in the heart of Downtown Brighton. This residence has been meticulously reimagined, offering the perfect blend of historic charm and contemporary sophistication. From the moment you enter, the stunning grand staircase commands attention, a centerpiece that reflects the home’s rich heritage. Soaring ceilings, expansive windows, and gleaming hardwood floors create an atmosphere of light and grace throughout the home. The brand-new kitchen is a chef’s dream, featuring premium cabinetry, high-end stainless-steel appliances, and elegant countertops perfect for both casual dining and refined entertaining. Every detail has been thoughtfully renewed: new glass windows, fresh designer paint inside and out, and carefully restored architectural moldings Walk up attic along with an unfinished basement await your personal touch.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Gillespie

Compass Listed on: 03/25/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,211

Year Built

  • Built in 1925 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 3,202 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Property is zoned 2FR

Parking

  • 1 Open Parking Space

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,782 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

• Hot Water Heating System
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Additional Features

  • Energy-Efficient Thermostat
  • Property is near public transit and schools

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number W:22 P:02450 S:000,1216574

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,211

Year Built

Built in 1925 | Remodeled

Lot Details

3,202 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Year Built Details: Approximate
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood, Hardwood
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Dining Room, Living Room
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wood, Window(s) - Picture
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wood, Window(s) - Picture
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wood, Window(s) - Picture
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wood, Remodeled, Lighting - Overhead
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wood, Cable Hookup, Decorative Molding
  • Room Dining Room Level: Main,First
  • Room Family Room Level: Main,First
  • Room Family Room Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Stained Glass, Remodeled
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Vinyl, Window(s) - Picture, Dining Area, Countertops - Upgraded, French Doors
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood
  • Basement: Walk-Out Access, Unfinished
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1782
  • Living Area: 1782
  • Spa YN: No
  • Window Features: Storm Window(s)
  • MAIN LO: AN2383
  • MAIN SO: BB5918
  • Insulation: Full

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch, Covered Patio/Deck
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Covered
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront YN: No
  • Waterview Flag: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage YN: No
  • Open Parking Spaces: 1
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: for Gas Range, for Gas Oven
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Hot Water, Natural Gas
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • COOLING ZONES: 0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Marina, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: W:22 P:02450 S:000,1216574
  • Zoning: 2FR
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.07
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3202
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Green Features

  • Green Energy Efficient: Thermostat

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2026
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6211

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 15, 2023
Sold by
Tackabury
Bought by
Turner Daniel and Turner Laura

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$805,000
Outstanding Balance
$781,855
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$174,421

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 2022
Sold by
Tackabury Wayne and Tackabury Kathleen A
Bought by
Tackabury

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 9, 1990
Sold by
Galvin Patrick
Bought by
Tackabury Wayne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$165,000
Interest Rate
10.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 7, 1990

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $805,000 None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Deed $166,000 --
Deed $166,000 --
Deed $150,000 --
Deed $150,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $805,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $74,900 No Value Available
Previous Owner $165,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $165,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/07/2026 05/07/26 Sold $1,075,000 +4.9% $603 / Sq Ft
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Pending -- -- --
03/25/2026 03/25/26 For Sale $1,025,000 -- $575 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,265 $800,100 $256,000 $544,100
2024 $8,032 $736,900 $264,500 $472,400
2023 $7,684 $715,500 $256,800 $458,700
2022 $7,076 $650,400 $233,400 $417,000
2021 $6,488 $608,100 $220,200 $387,900
2020 $5,969 $565,200 $200,900 $364,300
2019 $5,725 $543,200 $165,100 $378,100
2018 $5,372 $512,600 $165,100 $347,500
2017 $5,167 $487,900 $165,100 $322,800
2016 $5,112 $464,700 $165,100 $299,600
2015 $4,754 $392,600 $132,400 $260,200
2014 $4,173 $331,700 $132,400 $199,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73491416

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: BRIG-000000-000022-002450

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.