$385,000

30 Marple Rd Poughkeepsie, NY 12603

Estimated payment $2,826/month

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,592 Sq Ft
$242 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Deck
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Arlington High School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • 4-minute walk to Crestwood Park

About This Home

Welcome to 30 Marple Road, a charming 1930 Cape full of warmth, character, and timeless appeal! This move-in-ready home offers beautiful hardwood floors throughout, a cozy fireplace perfect for chilly winter nights, and a bright sunroom—an ideal spot to enjoy your morning coffee or unwind at the end of the day. Step outside to your own private, fully fenced backyard featuring lovely landscaping, creating a peaceful setting for entertaining, gardening, or simply relaxing. Perfectly located in the Arlington School District, this home offers convenience and lifestyle all in one—just minutes to shopping, restaurants, parks, and only 2.5 miles to the Poughkeepsie train station for an easy commute. Enjoy being within walking distance to Vassar College and Arlington’s shops, dining, and neighborhood amenities. If you’ve been looking for a home that feels cozy, comfortable, and truly welcoming, this adorable Cape is one you won’t want to miss!

Listing Agent

Ginalea Healy

K. Fortuna Realty, Inc. License #10401298074 Listed on: 05/12/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,240

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,592 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 134689-6162-20-823080-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,240

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 385000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: New Listing
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 241.83417
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 241.83417
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 2406250.0000
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 1592.00
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Formal Dining, Natural Woodwork
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished, Walk-Out Access
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1592

• Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Lagrange Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6970
  • Parcel Number: 134689-6162-20-823080-0000
  • Property Attached: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9240
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Arthur S May School
  • High School: Arlington High School
  • Middle School District: Arlington

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,076 $274,500 $60,700 $213,800
2024 $7,076 $274,500 $60,700 $213,800
2023 $11,593 $274,500 $60,700 $213,800
2022 $10,699 $247,000 $55,100 $191,900
2021 $10,089 $197,500 $55,100 $142,400
2020 $6,430 $184,500 $55,100 $129,400
2019 $6,385 $184,500 $55,100 $129,400
2018 $5,576 $158,500 $55,100 $103,400
2017 $5,390 $153,500 $55,100 $98,400
2016 $5,251 $153,500 $55,100 $98,400
2015 -- $149,000 $58,000 $91,000
2014 -- $149,000 $58,000 $91,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/12/2026 05/12/26 For Sale $385,000 -- $242 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 998847

OneKey® MLS

APN: 134689-6162-20-823080-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.