NOT LISTED FOR SALE

30 Morris St Sylva, NC 28779

Estimated Value: $110,000 - $382,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
934 Sq Ft
$217/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 31, 2023

Last sale price $97,500 $104 Per Sq Ft

Est. 108% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,113 / mo

About This Home

Charming bungalow with gorgeous mountain views and tremendous potential in the heart of Sylva! 3 bedrooms on main plus a large loft on the upper level. Spacious kitchen and dining room! Heat source is electric baseboard and a wall-mounted propane heater. Bring your tools and your vision and make this gem shine again! Great location. Fantastic investment opportunity!

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 3, 2023
Closed on
Jul 24, 2023
Sold by
Garrett Jack D
Bought by
30 Morris Street Land Trust and Dweck
Seller's Agent
Molly Demattos
Keller Williams Professionals
Buyer's Agent
April Monday
Nc Mountain Real Estate
List Price
$115,000
Sold Price
$97,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,500
-15.22%
Views
442
Current Estimated Value
$202,363

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$104,863
Avg. Annual Appreciation
30.04%
Original Mortgage
$95,000
Outstanding Balance
$92,700
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$109,663

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
30 Morris Street Land Trust $97,500 None Listed On Document
30 Morris Street Land Trust $97,500 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open 30 Morris Street Land Trust $95,000
Closed 30 Morris Street Land Trust $95,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/31/2023 07/31/23 Sold $97,500 -15.2% $104 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/30/2023 06/30/23 Pending -- -- --
06/22/2023 06/22/23 For Sale $115,000 0.0% $123 / Sq Ft
04/21/2023 04/21/23 Pending -- -- --
04/18/2023 04/18/23 Price Changed $115,000 0.0% $123 / Sq Ft
04/18/2023 04/18/23 For Sale $115,000 +17.9% $123 / Sq Ft
04/05/2023 04/05/23 Off Market $97,500 -- --
03/12/2023 03/12/23 Pending -- -- --
03/08/2023 03/08/23 For Sale $150,000 -- $161 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $408 $107,415 $27,560 $79,855
2024 $315 $82,970 $23,100 $59,870
2023 $440 $82,970 $23,100 $59,870
2022 $440 $82,970 $23,100 $59,870
2021 $315 $82,970 $23,100 $59,870
2020 $320 $62,120 $18,480 $43,640
2019 $320 $62,120 $18,480 $43,640
2018 $320 $62,120 $18,480 $43,640
2017 $314 $62,120 $18,480 $43,640
2015 $336 $62,120 $18,480 $43,640
2011 -- $90,080 $22,880 $67,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.