30 Old Mill Rd Oceana, WV 24870
Estimated Value: $148,000 - $248,000
3
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,792
Sq Ft
$104/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
As of October 2024Conveniently located near local shops, schools, and outdoor activities, this home is perfect for those seeking the simplicity and charm of small-town living. Whether you're looking for a starter home or a peaceful getaway, this property is worth a look. Schedule your showing today!
Home Details
Home Type
Single Family
Year Built
1990
Lot Details
5,663 Sq Ft Lot
Listing Details
- Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
- Property Type: Residential
- Acres: 0.1300
- View: Residential
- Association Fee Inclusions: Street Lights
- Co List Office Mls Id: 131
- Subdivision Name: None
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Living Area: 1792.00
- Approx Year Built: 1990
- Above Grade GLA: 1792
- FamilyRoomLevel: None
- LivingRoomLevel: Main
- OfficeLevel: None
- SunroomLevel: None
- WaterHeater: Electric
- Special Features: None
- Stories: 0
- Year Built: 1990
Interior Features
- Appliances: Counter Top Range, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
- Full Bathrooms: 2
- Total Bedrooms: 3
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Vinyl, Wall/Wall Carpet
- Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bathroom, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-in Closet(s), Washer/Dryer Connection
- Has Attic: Roughed-in
- Dining Kitchen: Kitchen/Family Combo, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
- DiningRoomLevel: Main
- LaundryRoomLevel: Main
Exterior Features
- Has Private Pool?: No
- Construction Type: Stone, Wood Siding
- Exterior Features: Asphalt Drive, Screened Porch
- Roof: Shingle
Garage/Parking
- Garage Spaces: Attached-1 Car, Carport-2 Car
Utilities
- Cooling: Central Air
- Heating: Electric, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water Source: Other, Public
Schools
- Elementary School: Road Branch
- High School: Westside
- Middle Or Junior School: Oceana
Lot Info
- Lot Size Sq Ft: 5662.00
Listed on
Aug 16, 2024
Closed on
Oct 11, 2024
Sold by
Roach Sherry Lauris and Fields-Keene Ilene Peggy
Bought by
Roach Sherry Lauris and Fields-Keene Ilene Peggy
List Price
$155,000
Sold Price
$155,000
Views
39
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$32,061
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.64%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2010
Sold by
Keene Mitchell Andrew and Fields-Keene Ilene Peggy
Bought by
Roach Sherry Lauris
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roach Sherry Lauris | $155,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Roach Sherry Lauris | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/23/2024 10/23/24 | Sold | $155,000 | 0.0% | $86 / Sq Ft |
| 09/04/2024 09/04/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 08/16/2024 08/16/24 | For Sale | $155,000 | -- | $86 / Sq Ft |
Source: All West Virginia MLS
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,263 | $99,120 | $1,200 | $97,920 |
| 2024 | $1,263 | $37,140 | $1,200 | $35,940 |
| 2023 | $276 | $36,660 | $1,200 | $35,460 |
| 2022 | $250 | $36,660 | $1,200 | $35,460 |
| 2021 | $252 | $36,780 | $1,200 | $35,580 |
| 2020 | $244 | $36,240 | $1,200 | $35,040 |
| 2019 | $245 | $36,240 | $1,200 | $35,040 |
| 2018 | $208 | $33,840 | $1,200 | $32,640 |
| 2017 | $208 | $33,840 | $1,200 | $32,640 |
| 2016 | $207 | $33,720 | $1,200 | $32,520 |
| 2015 | $206 | $33,660 | $1,200 | $32,460 |
| 2014 | $204 | $33,480 | $1,140 | $32,340 |
Source: Public Records
Map
Source: All West Virginia MLS
MLS Number: 88442
APN: 08-2-00430001