NOT LISTED FOR SALE

30 Poplar Dr Cheshire, CT 06410

Estimated Value: $439,000 - $492,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,500 Sq Ft
$304/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 2, 2021

Last sale price $330,000 $220 Per Sq Ft

Est. 38% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,056 / mo

9 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2021

Welcome home!! This updated ranch is located on a corner lot in a quiet neighborhood. The 3 spacious bedrooms have hardwood floors and ample closet space. The eat-in kitchen has newer white cabinets, Bella hardwood floors and plenty of space to host family dinners. The bright and airy family room is the perfect spot to relax and unwind. The 2 bathrooms have been remodeled with tile flooring and newer vanities. The partially finished basement is a great spot for an exercise room or play area. The Trex deck overlooks a fenced-in yard with beautiful flower gardens. Everything has been replaced and remodeled from top to bottom. New roof 2014, central air 2015, boiler 2015, gutters replaced 2017, new septic and leach fields 2018, chimney repointed, new liner and cap 2018. Conveniently located to I84, 691, restaurants, parks and schools. Make 30 Poplar Drive your forever home today!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Annie Dillon

William Raveis Real Estate License #RES.0756750 Listed on: 06/17/2021

William Raveis Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Julia White

Coldwell Banker Realty License #RES.0807982

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,177

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 20,038 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Many Trees
  • Property is zoned R-20

Interior Spaces

  • 1,500 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Laundry in Basement
  • Basement Storage

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,177

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Ranch
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1500
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 1500
  • Total Sq Ft: 1500
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Nearby Amenities: Health Club, Medical Facilities, Shopping/Mall
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Tax Year Updated Dt: 07/19/2021
  • Directions: I84 to exit 29 (Milldale) right onto South Main St, left onto Norton, left onto Meridan/Waterbury Turnpike, Right onto Honey Rd to 30 Poplar Drive.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 7
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Attic Description: Access Via Hatch
  • Basement Description: Partially Finished, Storage
  • Interior Amenities: Auto Garage Door Opener, Cable - Pre-wired
  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
  • Additional Rooms: Mud Room
  • Laundry Room Location: Basement
  • Laundry Room Info: Lower Level
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck, French Doors, Shed
  • Exterior Siding: Shake, Wood
  • Foundation Type: Concrete
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Attached Garage
  • Garages Number: 2

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Programmable Thermostat, Storm Doors, Thermopane Windows

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.4600
  • Lot Description: Dry, Corner Lot, Level Lot, Treed, Fence - Full
  • Zoning: R-20

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2021-June 2022
  • Property Tax: 5177
  • Mil Rate Base: 33.720
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1078363

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Per Board of Ed
  • High School: Per Board of Ed

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 17, 2021
Closed on
Nov 2, 2021
List Price
$329,900
Sold Price
$330,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.03%
Current Estimated Value
$456,209

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$126,209
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.36%
Original Mortgage
$312,550
Outstanding Balance
$285,958
Interest Rate
2.88%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$170,251

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 26, 2019
Closed on
Jul 30, 2019
Sold by
Crispino Fiore J and Crispino Lori J
Bought by
Jones Brian D
Seller's Agent
Robert Perriello
Century 21 AllPoints Realty
Buyer's Agent
Carly Kirsch
Lamacchia Realty
List Price
$287,500
Sold Price
$272,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-5.22%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.84%
Original Mortgage
$258,500
Interest Rate
3.8%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ferguson Aaron I $330,000 None Available
Ferguson Aaron I $330,000 None Available
Jones Brian D $272,500 --
Jones Brian D $272,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ferguson Aaron I $312,550
Closed Ferguson Aaron I $312,550
Previous Owner Jones Brian D $258,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/02/2021 11/02/21 Sold $330,000 0.0% $220 / Sq Ft
06/26/2021 06/26/21 Pending -- -- --
06/17/2021 06/17/21 For Sale $329,900 +21.1% $220 / Sq Ft
07/31/2019 07/31/19 Sold $272,500 -2.6% $182 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/01/2019 07/01/19 Pending -- -- --
06/05/2019 06/05/19 Price Changed $279,900 -2.6% $187 / Sq Ft
04/26/2019 04/26/19 For Sale $287,500 -- $192 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,045 $236,880 $59,500 $177,380
2024 $6,505 $236,880 $59,500 $177,380
2023 $5,387 $153,530 $59,490 $94,040
2022 $5,269 $153,530 $59,490 $94,040
2021 $5,177 $153,530 $59,490 $94,040
2020 $5,100 $153,530 $59,490 $94,040
2019 $5,100 $153,530 $59,490 $94,040
2018 $4,965 $152,200 $59,850 $92,350
2017 $4,861 $152,200 $59,850 $92,350
2016 $4,671 $152,200 $59,850 $92,350
2015 $4,671 $152,200 $59,850 $92,350
2014 $4,604 $152,200 $59,850 $92,350

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170404757

SmartMLS

APN: CHES-000005-000010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.