30 Williams St Unit 2 Salem, MA 01970
Salem Common NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $754,755 - $828,000
1
Bed
1
Bath
685
Sq Ft
$1,132/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 30 Williams St Unit 2, Salem, MA 01970 and is currently estimated at $775,439, approximately $1,132 per square foot. 30 Williams St Unit 2 is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Saltonstall School, Carlton Elementary School, and Bates Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 2018
Sold by
Sargent Betsye P
Bought by
Sargent William B
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 2010
Sold by
Sargent Bruce William
Bought by
Petersen-Sargent Betsye
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 1980
Bought by
Sargent Betsye P
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sargent William B | -- | -- | |
| Petersen-Sargent Betsye | -- | -- | |
| Sargent Betsye P | $79,700 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Sargent Betsye P | $195,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sargent Betsye P | $201,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,594 | $581,500 | $188,800 | $392,700 |
| 2024 | $6,191 | $532,800 | $179,400 | $353,400 |
| 2023 | $6,080 | $486,000 | $165,600 | $320,400 |
| 2022 | $6,238 | $470,800 | $160,100 | $310,700 |
| 2021 | $5,951 | $431,200 | $149,000 | $282,200 |
| 2020 | $5,812 | $402,200 | $140,800 | $261,400 |
| 2019 | $5,853 | $387,600 | $133,600 | $254,000 |
| 2018 | $5,448 | $354,200 | $127,000 | $227,200 |
| 2017 | $5,089 | $320,900 | $107,100 | $213,800 |
| 2016 | $4,950 | $315,900 | $102,100 | $213,800 |
| 2015 | $4,816 | $293,500 | $93,800 | $199,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map