NOT LISTED FOR SALE

30 Willow Place Lake Peekskill, NY 10537

Estimated Value: $407,000 - $455,000

1 Bed
2 Baths
1,200 Sq Ft
$357/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 7, 2020

Last sale price $275,000 $229 Per Sq Ft

Est. 56% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,130 / mo

200 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Beach Access
  • Lake Privileges
  • Deck
  • Putnam Valley Elementary School Rated A
  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Wood Burning Stove

About This Home

As of February 2020

Beautiful Westchester country retreat with lake rights located on a bucolic street. The original house has been expanded to include an upstairs den with a full bathroom that functions currently as a master bedroom suite. There is another bedroom on the main floor, a sun filled greenhouse style room, living room/dining area and a great room with vaulted ceilings and a wood burning stove. Two updated full bathrooms, an up to date eat in kitchen and newer appliances make this home move in ready. Also included is a modern barn style detached two car garage with a bonus walk up loft that can be used for a workshop, guest area, playroom or even a game room! Partially wooded, landscaped level lot at a higher than average elevation. House comes with Putnam Valley schools. Additional Information: HeatingFuel:Oil Above Ground,ParkingFeatures:2 Car Detached,

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Eric Bernstein

Compass Greater NY, LLC License #40BE0944186 Listed on: 04/29/2019

Compass Greater NY, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Finger

RE/MAX Distinguished Hms.&Prop License #10401289633

RE/MAX Distinguished Hms.&Prop

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,600

Year Built

  • Built in 1945

Lot Details

  • 12,998 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,200 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window

• Exclusions: Chandelier(s)
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2289-012-012-00002-000-0005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,600

Year Built

Built in 1945

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow, Craftsman
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Property Condition: Estimated
  • Levels: Two
  • Exclusions: Chandelier(s)
  • Year Built: 1945
  • Building Stories: 2
  • CurrentPrice: 275000.00
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 229.16667
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 250.00000
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 0.89552
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 1005361.9303
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Bathroom
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Partial, Unfinished
  • Inclusions: Light Fixtures,Oven/Range
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Living Area: 1200
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Other

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Workshop
  • Construction Materials: Post and Beam, Shingle Siding, Wood Siding
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Access, Lake Privileges
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck
  • Waterfront: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Detached, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Garage

Schools

  • Middle School: Putnam Valley Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2984
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12998
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Level, Near Shops, Part Wooded
  • Parcel Number: 2289-012-012-00002-000-0005
  • Property Attached: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 13600
  • Tax Year: 2018

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Putnam Valley Elementary School
  • High School: Putnam Valley High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 29, 2019
Closed on
Feb 7, 2020
List Price
$335,000
Sold Price
$275,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$60,000
-17.91%
Current Estimated Value
$428,037

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$153,037
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.34%
Original Mortgage
$220,000
Outstanding Balance
$192,281
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$235,756

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcgarril Daniel $275,000 Real Propety Abstract & Ttl
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mcgarril Daniel $220,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/10/2024 12/10/24 Off Market $275,000 -- --
02/07/2020 02/07/20 Sold $275,000 -8.3% $229 / Sq Ft
11/15/2019 11/15/19 Pending -- -- --
06/19/2019 06/19/19 Price Changed $300,000 -10.4% $250 / Sq Ft
04/29/2019 04/29/19 For Sale $335,000 -- $279 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $4,210 $375 $3,835
2024 $10,159 $4,210 $375 $3,835
2023 $9,662 $4,210 $375 $3,835
2022 $9,200 $4,210 $375 $3,835
2021 $9,359 $4,210 $375 $3,835
2020 $10,774 $4,210 $375 $3,835
2019 $3,243 $5,460 $375 $5,085
2018 $10,479 $5,975 $375 $5,600
2017 $1,965 $5,975 $375 $5,600
2016 $3,129 $5,975 $375 $5,600
2015 -- $5,975 $375 $5,600
2014 -- $5,975 $375 $5,600
2013 -- $5,975 $375 $5,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: H4924851

OneKey® MLS

APN: 2289-012-012-00002-000-0005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.