30 Wood St Hamden, CT 06517
Estimated Value: $396,000 - $425,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,749
Sq Ft
$231/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 30 Wood St, Hamden, CT 06517 and is currently estimated at $404,798, approximately $231 per square foot. 30 Wood St is a home located in New Haven County with nearby schools including Hamden Middle School, Hamden High School, and Hamden Hall Country Day School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 19, 2021
Sold by
Hoffman Gayle and Hoffman Harvey
Bought by
Hoffman Dana
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 19, 2011
Sold by
Small Valerie M
Bought by
Hoffman Harvey and Hoffman Gayle
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$186,000
Interest Rate
4.62%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 2000
Sold by
Witkin Deborah R
Bought by
Small Valerie M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hoffman Dana | $245,000 | None Available | |
| Hoffman Harvey | $256,000 | -- | |
| Small Valerie M | $147,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Small Valerie M | $181,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Small Valerie M | $186,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Small Valerie M | $50,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,368 | $257,670 | $66,500 | $191,170 |
| 2024 | $9,378 | $168,630 | $48,370 | $120,260 |
| 2023 | $9,507 | $168,630 | $48,370 | $120,260 |
| 2022 | $9,356 | $168,630 | $48,370 | $120,260 |
| 2021 | $8,843 | $168,630 | $48,370 | $120,260 |
| 2020 | $8,314 | $159,950 | $63,000 | $96,950 |
| 2019 | $7,815 | $159,950 | $63,000 | $96,950 |
| 2018 | $7,500 | $156,380 | $63,000 | $93,380 |
| 2017 | $7,078 | $156,380 | $63,000 | $93,380 |
| 2016 | $7,093 | $156,380 | $63,000 | $93,380 |
| 2015 | $6,746 | $165,060 | $72,800 | $92,260 |
| 2014 | $6,591 | $165,060 | $72,800 | $92,260 |
Source: Public Records
Map