NOT LISTED FOR SALE

300 Charlotte St Newark, NY 14513

Estimated Value: $226,000 - $277,733

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,306 Sq Ft
$192/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 5, 2024

Last sale price $253,600 $194 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,836 / mo

19 Days on Market

Highlights

  • River Access
  • Property is near public transit
  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • 0.92 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of November 2024

Gaze out onto the almost Acre of Mature treed hillside & Marble creek tributary. Beautifully landscaped yard with 12x10 shed next to the creek that has walking & fishing bridge. Trout & suckers run this from time to time. Windows have all been updated. Driveway installed 2021 & sealed 2024. New full tear off & New Arch Shingle Roof 2024. Gutters being installed this week! Entering this updated & cared for home the foyer greets you with a large closet, 1/2 bath, garage enters into this area as well. The hallway leads you to the fireplaced family room the sliding glass door opens to the beautiful 14x11 Exposed Aggregate patio. 2nd level of this home has completely renovated Kitchen with breakfast bar open Living & Dining room combo, that boast of hardwood floors & large bank of windows on the west wall. 3rd level has hardwood flooring in all the bedrooms with 2 of the larger closets having motion activated lighting & this level offers a very large, updated bathroom. Basement/Lower level has storage room, Laundry/Exercise area with full window, full walkout ground level door leads to backyard w/ fenced area. This home lives like 2000+SF. Delayed Negotiations 10/01/24 @ 2pm

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Luke Cino

Listing by Cornerstone Realty Associates Brokerage Phone: 315-524-7320 License #10491201091 Listed on: 09/21/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Belinda Fratto

Listing by Howard Hanna License #30FR0894907

Howard Hanna

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,486

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 40,075 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 94x414
  • Home fronts a stream
  • Property has an invisible fence for dogs
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,306 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 398
  • Assessor Parcel Number 542001-068-110-0010-398-596-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,486

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

0.92 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Attribution Contact: 315-524-7320
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Agricultural, Other, Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot, See Remarks, Wooded
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Water Body Name: Other
  • Directions: RT 88 to Lea Rd to Charlotte St
  • Architectural Style: Raised Ranch, Split Level
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Living/Dining Room, Pantry, Sliding Glass Door(s), Solid Surface Counters
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 3
  • Stories: 3

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Pet Fence
  • Acres: 0.92
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: River Access, Stream
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing, PEX Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Patio, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Storage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Newark
  • Ninth Grade High School: Newark Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Newark Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 542001-068-110-0010-398-596-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 94X414
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4486.0
  • Tax Lot: 398

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 21, 2024
Closed on
Oct 29, 2024
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$253,600
Premium/Discount to List
$63,700
33.54%
Views
90
Current Estimated Value
$251,183

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$2,417
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.63%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 3, 2007
Sold by
Bogart Gordan
Bought by
Springer Joshua

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 2, 2006
Sold by
Bogart Gordon L
Bought by
Bogart Gordon L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 2004
Sold by
Bogart Gordon
Bought by
Bogart Gordon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kennedy Laurel B $253,600 None Available
Kennedy Laurel B $253,600 None Available
Springer Joshua $82,253 John F D'aurizio
Bogart Gordon L -- --
Bogart Gordon -- --
Bogart Gordon L Sheri L $79,900 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/05/2024 11/05/24 Sold $253,600 +33.5% $194 / Sq Ft
10/10/2024 10/10/24 Pending -- -- --
09/21/2024 09/21/24 For Sale $189,900 -- $145 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,949 $204,000 $20,900 $183,100
2024 $5,949 $204,000 $20,900 $183,100
2023 $5,224 $88,700 $20,900 $67,800
2022 $4,588 $88,700 $20,900 $67,800
2021 $4,526 $88,700 $20,900 $67,800
2020 $3,821 $88,700 $20,900 $67,800
2019 $1,191 $88,700 $20,900 $67,800
2018 -- $88,700 $20,900 $67,800
2017 -- $88,700 $20,900 $67,800
2016 -- $88,700 $20,900 $67,800
2015 -- $88,700 $20,900 $67,800
2014 -- $88,700 $20,900 $67,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1567204

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 542001-068-110-0010-398-596-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.