NOT LISTED FOR SALE

300 Decourcey St Rittman, OH 44270

Estimated Value: $275,000 - $296,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,838 Sq Ft
$155/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 24, 2025

Last sale price $289,900 $158 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,754 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Ceiling Fan
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • West Facing Home

About This Home

As of November 2025

This oversized Rittman Cape Cod sits on a quiet street just moments from Rittman Square, offering you peaceful country living surrounded by open fields, and the convenience of a first floor bedroom and bath. The carefully maintained interior has been updated with tons of love and care, featuring a recently renovated kitchen complete with granite countertops, upgraded cabinetry, and fully applianced kitchen. On the main level, the living room and dining room flow together, highlighting a warm, central fireplace, perfect for gathering friends to watch the games this season. You'll also find a sizable first-floor bedroom (currently used as an office) with two closets and an en suite full bath in a Jack-and-Jill layout. The second floor hosts the primary suite, which includes a convenient walk-in closet, as well as two other large bedrooms with loads of storage space. The upstairs full bath features granite countertops and a tiled shower surround. Take your evenings outdoors to the back deck, or enjoy a meal sheltered in your enclosed gazebo. The expansive yard and flower beds provide a serene oasis for unwinding and gardening, and the property includes a large shed as well as an oversized 2 car attached garage! This move-in ready home comes complete with an Old Republic Home Warranty. Make your move to Rittman for a small-town feel and magnificent, big-time sunsets!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jenne Haddox

Richfield Realty Group LLC Brokerage Email: jennehaddox@gmail.com, 330-554-1442 License #2022005360 Listed on: 10/09/2025

Co-Listed By

James Haddox

Richfield Realty Group LLC Brokerage Email: jennehaddox@gmail.com, 330-554-1442 License #2020005244

Last Buyer's Agent

Andy Wozniak

EXP Realty, LLC. License #2020004291

EXP Realty, LLC.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,793

Year Built

  • Built in 1987 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 12,720 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,838 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 63-02963-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,793

Year Built

Built in 1987 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Attribution Contact: jennehaddox@gmail.com, 330-554-1442
  • Co List Office Phone: 330-662-4444
  • Subdivision Name: Decourcey Road Allotment
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1838.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Reso Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Window Coverings, Window Treatments
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Blower Fan, Wood Burning
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 0.292

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Rittman EVSD - 8507

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 63-02963-000
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2793.0

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 9, 2025
Closed on
Nov 24, 2025
Sold by
Banks Ian A and Banks Valerie M
Bought by
Cutright Brandon Lee and Cutright Justine Nicole
Seller's Agent
Jenne Haddox
Richfield Realty Group LLC
Buyer's Agent
Andy Wozniak
EXP Realty, LLC.
List Price
$289,900
Sold Price
$289,900
Views
171
Current Estimated Value
$285,339

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$4,561
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.39%
Original Mortgage
$284,648
Outstanding Balance
$284,079
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$1,260

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 6, 2021
Sold by
Rastorfer Robert R and Rastorfer Kim R
Bought by
Banks Valerie M and Banks Ian A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$192,000
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 24, 1987
Bought by
Rastorfer Robert R and Rastorfer Kim

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 18, 1987

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cutright Brandon Lee $289,900 American Title
Banks Valerie M $217,000 Ohio Real Title
Rastorfer Robert R $15,000 --
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cutright Brandon Lee $284,648
Previous Owner Banks Valerie M $192,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/24/2025 11/24/25 Sold $289,900 0.0% $158 / Sq Ft
10/09/2025 10/09/25 For Sale $289,900 -- $158 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,781 $67,980 $12,200 $55,780
2024 $2,781 $67,980 $12,200 $55,780
2023 $2,793 $67,980 $12,200 $55,780
2022 $2,219 $48,210 $8,650 $39,560
2021 $1,849 $48,210 $8,650 $39,560
2020 $1,887 $48,210 $8,650 $39,560
2019 $1,749 $43,630 $7,880 $35,750
2018 $1,764 $43,630 $7,880 $35,750
2017 $1,720 $43,630 $7,880 $35,750
2016 $1,713 $41,950 $7,570 $34,380
2015 $1,688 $41,950 $7,570 $34,380
2014 $2,123 $41,950 $7,570 $34,380
2013 $2,073 $41,160 $7,120 $34,040

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5162901

MLS Now

APN: 63-02963-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.