$214,500
UNDER CONTRACT $41K PRICE DROP

300 E Mason St La Monte, MO 65337

Estimated payment $1,245/month

Total Views 7,007
5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,304 Sq Ft
$93 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Luxury Vinyl Tile Flooring
  • Corner Lot
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Central Air

About This Home

Welcome to this charming 5-bedroom, 3-bath tri-level home nestled on a generous corner lot in the heart of La Monte. This well-maintained home offers ample space for families of all sizes with a unique layout that blends comfort and functionality. Enjoy cooking and gathering in the spacious kitchen featuring abundant counter and cabinet space—perfect for entertaining or everyday living. Step out onto the back deck to relax or host summer BBQs in your large, shaded backyard. The detached garage/shop is ideal for hobbies, or storage providing both convenience and versatility. With five roomy bedrooms, three baths, and multiple living areas across three levels, this home offers flexibility and room to grow—all in a quiet, small-town setting. Don’t miss the opportunity to make this spacious home yours!

Listing Agent

Ashley Cornick

Re/Max United Brokerage Phone: 319-572-6609 Listed on: 07/22/2025

Re/Max United

Co-Listing Agent

Austin Moore

Re/Max United Brokerage Phone: 319-572-6609 License #2017008808

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,213

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 10,650 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Aluminum or Metal Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Many Trees

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 126014229003001
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,213

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

10,650 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1440
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HMSRMX_91
  • Co List Office Name: Re/Max United
  • Co List Office Phone: 660-422-7813
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Ashley Cornick
  • Listing Service: Full Service
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSRMX_91
  • List Office Name: Re/Max United
  • List Office Phone: 660-422-7813
  • Living Area: 2304
  • Mls Status: Show For Backups
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 31-40 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: Tri Level
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Special Documents Required YN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 319-572-6609
  • Special Features: 4224

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Painted Cabinets
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room
  • Basement: Basement BR, Finished, Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Washer
  • Basement: Yes
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 864
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Laminate, Luxury Vinyl
  • Laundry Features: In Basement

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 5

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Metal, Partial
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Inside City Limits: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1

• Lot Features: Corner Lot, Many Trees
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10650
  • Parcel Number: 126014229003001
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • In Flood Plain: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1213
  • Tax Abatement YN: 0

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,322 $21,620 $610 $21,010
2024 $1,322 $20,410 $610 $19,800
2023 $1,251 $20,410 $610 $19,800
2022 $1,210 $20,360 $560 $19,800
2021 $1,204 $20,360 $560 $19,800
2020 $1,146 $19,390 $560 $18,830
2019 $1,130 $17,060 $560 $16,500
2017 $991 $16,790 $560 $16,230
2016 $988 $16,790 $560 $16,230
2015 $973 $16,790 $560 $16,230
2014 $956 $16,530 $560 $15,970
2013 -- $16,530 $560 $15,970
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/29/2026 01/29/26 Price Changed $214,500 -0.2% $93 / Sq Ft
12/10/2025 12/10/25 Price Changed $215,000 -4.4% $93 / Sq Ft
10/05/2025 10/05/25 Price Changed $225,000 -4.3% $98 / Sq Ft
09/02/2025 09/02/25 Price Changed $235,000 -6.0% $102 / Sq Ft
08/10/2025 08/10/25 Price Changed $249,900 -2.0% $108 / Sq Ft
07/22/2025 07/22/25 For Sale $255,000 +32.5% $111 / Sq Ft
01/05/2024 01/05/24 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
11/27/2023 11/27/23 For Sale $192,500 +1.4% $84 / Sq Ft
04/08/2022 04/08/22 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
03/07/2022 03/07/22 Price Changed $189,900 -5.1% $86 / Sq Ft
02/07/2022 02/07/22 For Sale $200,000 +44.9% $91 / Sq Ft
07/30/2019 07/30/19 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
06/15/2019 06/15/19 Pending -- -- --
06/08/2019 06/08/19 Price Changed $138,000 -4.0% $63 / Sq Ft
05/13/2019 05/13/19 Price Changed $143,700 -3.6% $65 / Sq Ft
05/02/2019 05/02/19 For Sale $149,000 +19.3% $68 / Sq Ft
01/13/2018 01/13/18 Off Market -- -- --
01/12/2018 01/12/18 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
10/22/2017 10/22/17 For Sale $124,900 -- $57 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $200,214 Landmann Title Co
Deed $218,433 Landmann Title Co
Grant Deed $144,546 Truman Title Inc
Grant Deed $106,170 Pettis Cnty Title Co Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $204,300 Construction
Previous Owner $174,747 Construction
Previous Owner $147,496 Construction
Previous Owner $108,337 VA
Source: Public Records

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2563818

Heartland MLS

APN: 126014229003001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.