$1,100,000

300 Ferry St Douglas, MI 49406

Estimated payment $7,537/month

Total Views 24,886
8 Beds
7 Baths
3,090 Sq Ft
$356 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Lake Front
  • Water Access
  • 0.85 Acre Lot
  • Douglas Elementary School Rated A
  • Indoor Spa
  • Guest Quarters

About This Home

Historic farmhouse with three guest cottages, each with a full bath, a kitchenette and queen size beds. The home was recently remodeled with the newest conveniences and includes hardwood flooring and decorative trim maintaining it's historical charm. There is a first floor primary suite in addition to a second floor primary suite, each with its own gas fireplace. The garage is currently set up as a game room/meeting room. This is the perfect setting for family reunions, vacations, weddings, retreats or numerous. Currently operating as a short term rental. Also listed under MLS# 26004059

Listing Agent

Liz Engel

CENTURY 21 Affiliated License #6502381359 Listed on: 02/07/2026

CENTURY 21 Affiliated

Co-Listing Agent

David Isljamovski

CENTURY 21 Affiliated License #6501450775

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $20,047

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 37,114 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 150x245x150x62x4x91x4.5x92
  • Lake Front
  • Sprinkler System
  • Wooded Lot
  • Historic Home

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,090 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 8 Bedrooms | 5 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Guest Quarters
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 7 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$20,047

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0.85 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Farmhouse, Cabin, Historic
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1900
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: Yes
  • Waterfront Options:Water Access YN: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Washer, Range
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), In-Law Floorplan, Hot Tub Spa
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 8
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 7
  • Total Bathrooms: 7
  • Basement: Michigan Basement, Partial, Walk-Out Access
  • LivingArea: 3090.0
  • Window Features: Window Treatments, Screens, Storms
  • Basement Rooms:Total Basement SQFT: 384.0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding
  • List Price: 1100000.0
  • Lot Features: Wooded
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Porch, Screened
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Composition, Rubber
  • Water Body Name: Kalamazoo River
  • Waterfront Features: Lake Front
  • Waterfront: No
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved, Detached, Garage Faces Front

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Mini-Split
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Sink, In Basement
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Cable Available
  • Water Source: Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.852
  • Lot Size Area: 0.85
  • Lot Dimensions: 150x245x150x62x4x91x4.5x92
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 37114.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 20047.0
  • Tax Year: 2025

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $19,122 $431,300 $105,600 $325,700
2024 -- $417,400 $101,500 $315,900
2023 $17,913 $310,700 $65,000 $245,700
2022 $17,311 $296,600 $65,000 $231,600
2021 $30,613 $370,500 $65,000 $305,500
2020 $12,582 $345,300 $67,500 $277,800
2019 $12,018 $315,500 $67,500 $248,000
2018 $0 $297,800 $67,500 $230,300
2017 $0 $291,300 $67,500 $223,800
2016 $0 $240,400 $67,500 $172,900
2015 -- $240,400 $67,500 $172,900
2014 -- $216,000 $67,500 $148,500
2013 -- $201,200 $67,500 $133,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/07/2026 02/07/26 For Sale $1,100,000 +105.6% $356 / Sq Ft
04/22/2020 04/22/20 Sold $535,000 +1.1% $233 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/11/2020 03/11/20 Pending -- -- --
03/01/2020 03/01/20 For Sale $529,000 -- $231 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $535,000 Chicago Title Of Mi Inc
Warranty Deed $297,500 First American Title Ins Co
Sheriffs Deed $342,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $450,000 Metropolitan Title Company
Warranty Deed $285,000 Chicago Title Of Michigan In
Deed $124,500 --
Deed $285,000 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $347,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $360,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $288,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 26004050

MichRIC

APN: 59-017-006-10

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.