$150,000

300 Prospect St Morrison, IL 61270

Estimated payment $1,000/month

Total Views 2,029
1 Bed
1 Bath
1,264 Sq Ft
$119 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

New Listing in Morrison is looking for a new owner. 1 Bedroom 1 bath and possible 2nd bedroom in basement. Screened in front porch. Open floor plan. Deck off the dining room. Metal roof, corner lot.

Listing Agent

Deb Haussmann

KW 1Advantage License #B44293000/471.021466 Listed on: 04/27/2026

KW 1Advantage

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,386

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,264 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Potential Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,386

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No

• Basement: Cellar
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • LivingArea: 1264
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1494
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 2518

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Log, Wood Siding

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.34
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 30

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2385.74
  • Tax Year: 2024

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,386 $35,246 $2,976 $32,270
2023 $2,179 $32,088 $2,709 $29,379
2022 $2,011 $29,800 $2,516 $27,284
2021 $1,948 $29,182 $2,464 $26,718
2020 $1,994 $29,735 $2,511 $27,224
2019 $1,970 $29,220 $1,032 $28,188
2018 $2,044 $29,089 $1,027 $28,062
2017 $1,878 $27,944 $987 $26,957
2016 $1,304 $26,952 $952 $26,000
2015 $13 $21,825 $976 $20,849
2014 $1,365 $21,578 $965 $20,613
2013 $13 $21,825 $976 $20,849
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/27/2026 04/27/26 For Sale $150,000 +76.5% $119 / Sq Ft
06/24/2016 06/24/16 Sold $85,000 -4.5% $71 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/10/2016 05/10/16 Pending -- -- --
04/27/2016 04/27/16 For Sale $89,000 0.0% $74 / Sq Ft
03/06/2016 03/06/16 Pending -- -- --
03/01/2016 03/01/16 For Sale $89,000 -- $74 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Sheriffs Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $85,000 Nti
Warranty Deed $62,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $68,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $63,775 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12631810

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 0918127012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.