NOT LISTED FOR SALE

300 S Palm Ave Melbourne Beach, FL 32951

Estimated Value: $534,000 - $686,437

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,016 Sq Ft
$298/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 15, 2025

Last sale price $575,000 $285 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,911 / mo

18 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • No HOA
  • Dual Closets
  • Gemini Elementary School Rated A-
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Patio

About This Home

As of August 2025

MOTIVATED SELLERS! BRING ALL OFFERS! A 5 min walk to the beach, this gem sits in 1 of Mel Beach's most desirable neighborhoods. Major updates in 2019 incl. tile roof, HVAC, & electrical panel for lasting peace of mind. Wrapped in mature tropical landscaping, this oversized lot delivers a lush, private retreat w/ ample space for a boat or RV, a true rarity this close to the coast. Inside, the split layout offers privacy & functionality. The primary suite is positioned separately from the 3 large guest Beds, ideal for families or visitors. Sliding glass doors from the master, living, & family rooms provide uninterrupted views of the sparkling pool & backyard oasis. A spacious formal living room pairs w/ a warm, functional family room, while the oversized laundry room adds convenience w/ style. Granite countertops, dual closets, & generously sized bedrooms enhance everyday comfort. Top rated school district, HOA FREE & just steps from the Atlantic.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Goodwin

Compass Florida, LLC License #3176243 Listed on: 07/03/2025

Compass Florida, LLC

Co-Listed By

Samuel Goodwin

Compass Florida, LLC License #3410832

Last Buyer's Agent

Ashleigh Lovell

One Sotheby's International License #3333446

One Sotheby's International

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,690

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 12,632 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Many Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Concrete Siding
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,016 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Dual Closets
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 28-38-06-80-0000m.0-0013.00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,690

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Lower Level, Sink, Washer Hookup
  • ResoLotFeatures: Many Trees
  • Co List Office Mls Id: spc.ocflo4
  • Co List Office Phone: 321-214-8400
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: River Colony NW Section
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Tax and Legal Parcel Number2: 28-38-06-80-0000m.0-0013.00
  • Location Tax and Legal Elementary School: Gemini
  • Location Tax and Legal Middle School2: Hoover
  • Location Tax and Legal High School: Melbourne
  • Location Tax and Legal Tax Annual Amount: 8689.91
  • Location Tax and Legal Tax Year2: 2023
  • General Property Information Living Area2: 2016.0
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.29
  • General Property Information Lot Size Square Feet2: 12632.0
  • General Property Information New Construction YN: No
  • General Property Information Waterfront YN: No
  • General Property Information Senior Community YN: No
  • General Property Information Direction Faces: East
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Cooling:Electric: Yes
  • Flooring Laminate: Yes
  • Flooring Tile: Yes
  • General Property Information Community Fee(s) YN: No
  • Laundry Features Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Water Source Public: Yes
  • General Property Information Carport YN2: No
  • Flooring Vinyl: Yes
  • Utilities Sewer Connected: Yes
  • General Property Information CDD Fee YN: No
  • Utilities Water Connected: Yes
  • General Property Information Stories2: 1
  • Laundry Features Lower Level: Yes
  • Interior Features Primary Bathroom - Shower No Tub: Yes
  • Marketing Remarks:Marketing Remarks: MOTIVATED SELLERS! BRING ALL OFFERS!
  • General Property Information:Pool Private YN: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), His and Hers Closets, Primary Bathroom - Shower No Tub, Split Bedrooms
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Vinyl
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Stories: 1
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Water Heater: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Split Bedrooms: Yes
  • Interior Features:His and Hers Closets: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Oven: Yes
  • Community Features:Suburban: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Acres: 0.29
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Concrete, Stucco
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Construction Materials:Concrete4: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Stucco: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Lot Features:Many Trees: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Central: Yes
  • Heating:Electric3: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Hoover

Lot Info

  • Current Use: Residential, Single Family
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12632.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 28-38-06-80-0000m.0-0013.00

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8689.91

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Gemini
  • High School: Melbourne

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 3, 2025
Closed on
Aug 15, 2025
List Price
$629,000
Sold Price
$575,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$54,000
-8.59%
Views
159
Current Estimated Value
$601,109

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$26,109
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.27%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 9, 2018
Sold by
Elsawaf Hazem
Bought by
Elsawaf Hazem and Elsawaf Catherine

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 14, 2004
Sold by
Cavazos Rolando E and Cavazos Judi A
Bought by
Elsawaf Hazem

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 2004
Sold by
Cavazos Rolando E and Cavazos Judi A
Bought by
Elswaf Hazem A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$323,000
Interest Rate
2.95%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 6, 2003
Sold by
Belfatto Robert V and Belfatto Diana C
Bought by
Cavazos Rolando E and Cavazos Judi A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Drudy Peter P $100 None Listed On Document
Drudy Peter P $575,000 None Listed On Document
Elsawaf Hazem -- Attorney
Elsawaf Hazem -- Precise Title Inc
Elswaf Hazem A $340,000 Precise Title Inc
Cavazos Rolando E $249,000 Precise Title Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Elswaf Hazem A $323,000
Previous Owner Cavazos Rolando E $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/15/2025 08/15/25 Sold $575,000 -8.6% $285 / Sq Ft
07/25/2025 07/25/25 Price Changed $629,000 0.0% $312 / Sq Ft
07/25/2025 07/25/25 For Sale $629,000 0.0% $312 / Sq Ft
07/11/2025 07/11/25 Price Changed $629,000 -6.0% $312 / Sq Ft
07/03/2025 07/03/25 For Sale $669,000 -- $332 / Sq Ft
Source: Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,423 $593,100 -- --
2024 $8,690 $590,800 -- --
2023 $8,690 $603,230 -- --
2022 $5,131 $364,770 $0 $0
2021 $5,303 $354,150 $0 $0
2020 $5,259 $349,270 $0 $0
2019 $5,248 $341,420 $0 $0
2018 $5,215 $335,010 $200,000 $135,010
2017 $5,464 $333,020 $200,000 $133,020
2016 $5,126 $289,090 $150,000 $139,090
2015 $4,770 $238,780 $135,000 $103,780
2014 $4,432 $217,080 $125,000 $92,080

MLS Number: 1050781

Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

APN: 28-38-06-80-0000M.0-0013.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.