$430,500
SOLD MAY 4, 2026

300 Serenity Trail Rosman, NC 28772

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,147 Sq Ft
16.11 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 4, 2026

$201 Per Sq Ft

11% Below List Price

40 on Market

Highlights

  • 16.11 Acre Lot
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 1-Story Property
  • Mountain View
  • Laundry in Mud Room
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of May 2026

Secluded home for year round living or your own private retreat. Situated on 16.11+- acres of beautiful mountain land. Located in Indian Camp Mountain, a gated neighborhood in Transylvania County, the "Land of Waterfalls. Long private driveway leads to a home with beautiful year round mountain views. 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 2 car garage, Large deck, wildlife and so much area enjoyment. Make it your own with your personal finishing touch. Act now to beat the Spring/summer market. A $1260/year Road Assessment applies.
$900/Year HOA
Transylvania County did not require well permits until 2007. No well permit located.
3rd Bedroom has no closet

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mike Heaton

Heaton Real Estate Brokerage Email: heatonre@outlook.com License #191009 Listed on: 02/12/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Mike Clary

EXP Realty LLC License #310842

EXP Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 16.11 Acre Lot

HOA Fees

  • $75 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,147 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Mountain Views
  • Crawl Space
  • Laundry in Mud Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Shared Well
  • Septic Tank

Community Details

  • Indian Camp Mt Poa Assoc Association, Phone Number (803) 431-0079
  • Indian Camp Mountain Subdivision
  • Mandatory home owners association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 8561-33-4495-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

16.11 Acres

HOA Fees

$75 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 200.51
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: heatonre@outlook.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 2147
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: None
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2147
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Living Area: 2147
  • Bedroom Main: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Above Ground Hot Tub / Spa
  • New Construction: No
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Long Range, Mountain(s)
  • Construction Type: Vinyl

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 1
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: Septic Installed
  • Laundry Features: Mud Room
  • Cooling: Central Air, Other - See Remarks
  • Water Source: Shared Well, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 900
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Hoa Subject To Dues: Mandatory
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Name: Indian Camp Mt POA Assoc
  • Phone: 803-431-0079
  • Association: Yes
  • Association Email: TProp@comporium.net

Association/Amenities

  • Association Annual Expense: 900.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Unspecified
  • HOA Subject To: Required

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 8561-33-4495-000
  • Lot Size Acres: 16.11

Listed on
Feb 12, 2026
Closed on
Apr 21, 2026
Sold by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company and Gsaa Home Equity Trust
List Price
$484,500
Sold Price
$430,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$54,000
-11.15%
Views
96

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
430886404.48%
Original Mortgage
$328,000
Outstanding Balance
$328,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$256,333

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 9, 2024
Sold by
Llg Trustee Llc
Bought by
Gsaa Home Equity Trust and Deutsche Bank National Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $410,000 None Listed On Document
Trustee Deed $473,196 None Listed On Document
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $328,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Sold $430,500 -6.5% $201 / Sq Ft
03/10/2026 03/10/26 Price Changed $460,300 -5.0% $214 / Sq Ft
02/12/2026 02/12/26 For Sale $484,500 -- $226 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,670 $763,790 $209,120 $554,670
2024 $3,014 $457,830 $220,850 $236,980
2023 $3,014 $457,830 $220,850 $236,980
2022 $3,014 $457,830 $220,850 $236,980
2021 $2,991 $457,830 $220,850 $236,980
2020 $2,931 $421,080 $0 $0
2019 $2,910 $421,080 $0 $0
2018 $2,661 $421,080 $0 $0
2017 $2,640 $421,080 $0 $0
2016 $2,611 $421,080 $0 $0
2015 $1,983 $442,360 $202,020 $240,340
2014 $1,983 $442,360 $202,020 $240,340
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4343470

Canopy MLS

APN: 8561-33-4495-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.