NOT LISTED FOR SALE

300 Westfield Ave Defiance, OH 43512

Estimated Value: $166,000 - $173,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,373 Sq Ft
$122/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 13, 2023

Last sale price $130,000 $95 Per Sq Ft

Est. 29% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,051 / mo

29 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Attached Garage
  • Living Room
  • No HOA
  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of January 2023

Start with a clean slate to make this northside house your new home. New floor coverings & fresh neutral paint are ready for your personal touches. Replacement windows throughout. Roof is approx 10 years old, gutters have gutter guards and a new water heater help to keep this home, low maintenance. Featuring a family room with electric fireplace for those cozy evenings and a nice open kitchen/dining area with newer sliding door out to the back patio.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sam Switzer

Sam Switzer Realty LLC License #0000403083 Listed on: 12/13/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Lorena Martinez

Realty Five of Defiance License #2017002983

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • 10,498 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,373 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number B01-3112-0-091-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

10,498 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Lot Size: 10,500
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Northfield Addn.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • RoomKey: 20250904155025022555000000
  • RoomKey: 20250904155025314744000000
  • Status Change Information: Status Change Timestamp: 2023-01-13
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Living Area: 1373.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Disclosures: Lead Based Paint Disclosure, Property Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Off Street, Attached Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Cable Connected
  • Sewer: Sanitary Sewer
  • Appliances: Water Heater, Electric Range Connection, Refrigerator
  • Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10498.0
  • Parcel #: B01-3112-0-091-00

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Defiance
  • HighSchool: Defiance

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 13, 2022
Closed on
Jan 11, 2023
Sold by
Pergram Sandra K
Bought by
Guevara Garcia Arturo and Guevara Yvette Bravo
Seller's Agent
Sam Switzer
Sam Switzer Realty LLC
Buyer's Agent
Lorena Martinez
Realty Five of Defiance
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$130,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.08%
Views
14
Current Estimated Value
$168,067

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$38,067
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.94%
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Outstanding Balance
$125,047
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$43,020

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1992
Bought by
Koppenhofer Loretta M Tod

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Guevara Garcia Arturo $130,000 --
Garcia Arturo Guevara $130,000 None Listed On Document
Koppenhofer Loretta M Tod -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Garcia Arturo Guevara $130,000
Closed Garcia Arturo Guevara $130,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/16/2023 01/16/23 Pending -- -- --
01/13/2023 01/13/23 Sold $130,000 +0.1% $95 / Sq Ft
12/14/2022 12/14/22 For Sale $129,900 -- $95 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Ohio Real Estate Information Service (NORIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,691 $43,260 $5,040 $38,220
2024 $1,691 $43,260 $5,040 $38,220
2023 $1,666 $43,260 $5,040 $38,220
2022 $1,052 $33,780 $5,040 $28,740
2021 $1,052 $33,780 $5,040 $28,740
2020 $1,060 $33,780 $5,040 $28,740
2019 $952 $30,720 $5,040 $25,680
2018 $939 $30,720 $5,040 $25,680
2017 $913 $30,720 $5,040 $25,680
2016 $987 $31,791 $4,830 $26,961
2015 $475 $31,791 $4,830 $26,961
2014 $475 $31,791 $4,830 $26,961
2013 $475 $31,791 $4,830 $26,961
2012 $475 $31,791 $4,830 $26,961
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 6096509

Northwest Ohio Real Estate Information Service (NORIS)

APN: B01-3112-0-091-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.