3002 Thayer Dr Waxhaw, NC 28173
Estimated Value: $645,000 - $659,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,000
Sq Ft
$217/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3002 Thayer Dr, Waxhaw, NC 28173 and is currently estimated at $652,193, approximately $217 per square foot. 3002 Thayer Dr is a home located in Union County with nearby schools including Kensington Elementary School, Cuthbertson Middle School, and Cuthbertson High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 27, 2016
Sold by
Phelan Patrick M and Phelan Paula F
Bought by
Tobin Michael L and Tobin Alyssa
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$280,575
Outstanding Balance
$222,189
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$430,004
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 2005
Sold by
Kolczynski Catherine A
Bought by
Phelan Patrick M and Phelan Paula F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$256,000
Interest Rate
6.04%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2005
Sold by
Arvida Mid Atlantic Homes Inc
Bought by
Kolczynski Catherine A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$234,300
Interest Rate
7.37%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 2004
Sold by
Starwood Carolina Weddington Llc
Bought by
Arvida Mid Atlantic Homes Inc
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tobin Michael L | $286,000 | None Available | |
| Phelan Patrick M | $320,000 | -- | |
| Kolczynski Catherine A | $293,000 | -- | |
| Arvida Mid Atlantic Homes Inc | $176,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Tobin Michael L | $280,575 | |
| Previous Owner | Phelan Patrick M | $256,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kolczynski Catherine A | $234,300 | |
| Closed | Kolczynski Catherine A | $43,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,920 | $638,800 | $146,000 | $492,800 |
| 2024 | $3,909 | $381,300 | $85,000 | $296,300 |
| 2023 | $3,870 | $381,300 | $85,000 | $296,300 |
| 2022 | $3,870 | $381,300 | $85,000 | $296,300 |
| 2021 | $3,864 | $381,300 | $85,000 | $296,300 |
| 2020 | $2,222 | $283,600 | $59,000 | $224,600 |
| 2019 | $3,319 | $283,600 | $59,000 | $224,600 |
| 2018 | $2,227 | $283,600 | $59,000 | $224,600 |
| 2017 | $3,353 | $283,600 | $59,000 | $224,600 |
| 2016 | $2,275 | $283,600 | $59,000 | $224,600 |
| 2015 | $2,310 | $283,600 | $59,000 | $224,600 |
| 2014 | $2,218 | $315,900 | $65,000 | $250,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map