NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3003 Chartwood Dr Sandston, VA 23150

Estimated Value: $376,970 - $395,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,949 Sq Ft
$199/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 10, 2025

Last sale price $380,000 $195 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,317 / mo

10 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2025

Welcome to your dream home in Sandston, VA! This beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath residence boasts an array of modern enhancements. Revel in the charm of hardwood floors throughout and enjoy peace of mind with a newer roof, windows, and doors all installed in 2018. The back of the house features a serene screened-in porch, replacing the old deck, perfect for enjoying the outdoors in any weather. The home also includes an insulated garage door with an automatic opener added in 2020. The kitchen is a culinary delight with upgraded appliances and additional cabinets topped with butcher block counters. A new water heater installed in 2024 ensures comfort and efficiency. Outside, discover a versatile storage building, a small greenhouse, and a gardening area with raised beds, perfect for the avid gardener. The property also features Blink security lights. Experience the perfect blend of comfort, style, and modern convenience in your new Sandston home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jenny Maraghy

Compass Brokerage Phone: (804) 405-7337 License #0225161742 Listed on: 04/21/2025

Compass

Co-Listed By

Adnana Dubcak

Compass Brokerage Phone: (804) 405-7337 License #0225248091

Last Buyer's Agent

Tyler Davis

EXP Realty, LLC License #0225263976

EXP Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,005

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 13,360 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Zoning described as R3AC

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Fire Rated Drywall
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,949 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Freezer and Refrigerator in the garage
  • Tax Lot 21
  • Assessor Parcel Number 833-721-2824

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,005

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Attribution Contact: (804) 405-7337
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3067
  • Co List Office Mls Id: URBC03
  • Co List Office Phone: (804) 567-9250
  • Exclusions: Freezer and Refrigerator in the garage
  • Ownership: Individuals
  • Subdivision Name: Chartwood
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1949.0
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Partially Carpeted, Tile, Wood
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Bedroom on Main Level, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Double Vanity, Fireplace, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 1949.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced
  • Pool Features: Above Ground, Pool
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Drywall, Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Screened
  • Property Condition: Resale

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Security System
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Elko

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 833-721-2824
  • Zoning Description: R3AC

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3004.76
  • Tax Lot: 21

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Donahoe
  • High School: Highland Springs

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 21, 2025
Closed on
Jun 3, 2025
List Price
$390,000
Sold Price
$380,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-2.56%
Views
40
Current Estimated Value
$387,993

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$7,993
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.29%
Original Mortgage
$207,500
Outstanding Balance
$206,962
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$181,031

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 23, 2018
Closed on
Aug 6, 2018
List Price
$287,000
Sold Price
$260,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$27,000
-9.41%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.72%
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Interest Rate
4.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Richardson Anthony Q $380,000 Old Republic National Title In
Nitti Paul C $260,000 Safe Harbor Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Richardson Anthony Q $207,500
Closed Richardson Anthony Q $207,500
Previous Owner Nitti Paul C $260,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/10/2025 06/10/25 Sold $380,000 -2.6% $195 / Sq Ft
05/12/2025 05/12/25 Pending -- -- --
05/02/2025 05/02/25 For Sale $390,000 +50.0% $200 / Sq Ft
08/16/2018 08/16/18 Sold $260,000 -1.9% $133 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/18/2018 07/18/18 Pending -- -- --
05/16/2018 05/16/18 Price Changed $265,000 -7.7% $136 / Sq Ft
04/23/2018 04/23/18 For Sale $287,000 -- $147 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,978 $353,500 $47,000 $306,500
2024 $3,098 $353,500 $47,000 $306,500
2023 $3,005 $353,500 $47,000 $306,500
2022 $2,610 $307,100 $45,000 $262,100
2021 $2,368 $261,300 $45,000 $216,300
2020 $2,273 $261,300 $45,000 $216,300
2019 $2,206 $254,700 $45,000 $209,700
2018 $1,849 $212,500 $45,000 $167,500
2017 $1,717 $197,300 $45,000 $152,300
2016 $1,717 $197,300 $45,000 $152,300
2015 $1,501 $178,200 $45,000 $133,200
2014 $1,501 $172,500 $45,000 $127,500

Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 2510927

Central Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 833-721-2824

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.