NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $246,000 - $354,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,716 Sq Ft
$185/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 16, 2020

Last sale price $234,000 $136 Per Sq Ft

Est. 36% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,338 / mo

105 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wooded Lot
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heated Garage
  • Detached Garage

About This Home

As of March 2020

Lots of updates !!! Check out the pics!! All the bedrooms are nice size, especially the master suite with huge master bath featuring walk-in shower and huge walk- in closet. Open concept cathedral ceiling in dining room with sky lights. Galley kitchen with gorgeous floors, huge dining area and pantry. Very large mudroom/computer area coming in backdoor leading to basement with family room and tons of storage. Home has beautiful approx. 10 ft. wide wrap around covered porch for those rainy days. FOR THE HOBBIST, approx. 40 x 30 garage, with same size man cave upstairs complete with bar, and pool table area! All this on 2.35 BEAUTIFUL ACRES IN Winthrop Harbor on a dead in street close to bike trail! Hard to find! Its all here!! Just needs your touches!! Easy to show!! Quick close very possible!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gary Powell

Netgar Investments Inc License #475101463 Listed on: 09/19/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Gerard Scheffler

Home Gallery Realty Corp. License #471000838

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1920

Lot Details

  • 2.35

Year Built

1920

Lot Details

2.35 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Age: 91-100 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Number Interior Fireplaces: 1
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Estimated Year Built: 1920
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1920

Interior Features

  • Number Of Rooms: 6
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 23X14, On Level: Main Level
  • Basement: Partial
  • Basement: Finished, Crawl
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 3
  • Primary Bedroom Bath: Full
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 3
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 27X14, On Level: Main Level
  • Additional Rooms: No additional rooms
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 17X14, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 13X19, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 13X10, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1716
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 26X16, On Level: Basement

Exterior Features

  • Lot Size: 2.0-2.99 Acres
  • Exterior Building Type: Cedar, Stone
  • Acreage: 2.35

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 16
  • Parking: Garage, Space/s
  • Parking Details: Driveway
  • Number Parking Spaces: 12
  • Parking On Site: Yes
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage Details: Heated
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 4

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 1

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 162X638
  • Lot Description: Wooded
  • Parcel Identification Number: 04161010070000

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 6699.40

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 19, 2019
Closed on
Jan 16, 2020
List Price
$259,900
Sold Price
$234,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,900
-9.97%
Current Estimated Value
$318,146

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$84,146
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.10%
Original Mortgage
$222,300
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 17, 2001
Sold by
Holland Clayton D
Bought by
Holland Clayton D and Holland Rene S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$225,000
Interest Rate
6.25%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 1996
Sold by
Keeling Henrietta E
Bought by
Holland Clayton D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$74,000
Interest Rate
8.62%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Grochowski Stanislaw $234,000 Attorney S Ttl Guaranty Fund
Holland Clayton D -- --
Holland Clayton D $92,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Grochowski Stanislaw $222,300
Previous Owner Holland Clayton D $225,000
Previous Owner Holland Clayton D $74,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/16/2020 03/16/20 Sold $234,000 -2.5% $136 / Sq Ft
01/02/2020 01/02/20 Pending -- -- --
11/06/2019 11/06/19 Price Changed $239,900 -2.0% $140 / Sq Ft
10/31/2019 10/31/19 Price Changed $244,900 -2.0% $143 / Sq Ft
10/11/2019 10/11/19 Price Changed $249,900 -2.0% $146 / Sq Ft
10/01/2019 10/01/19 Price Changed $254,900 -1.9% $149 / Sq Ft
09/19/2019 09/19/19 For Sale $259,900 -- $151 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,698 $92,556 $20,087 $72,469
2024 $7,035 $84,449 $18,328 $66,121
2023 $6,811 $73,636 $17,693 $55,943
2022 $6,811 $68,236 $17,299 $50,937
2021 $6,646 $63,690 $16,859 $46,831
2020 $6,440 $60,778 $16,088 $44,690
2019 $6,278 $57,664 $15,264 $42,400
2018 $6,646 $60,479 $18,939 $41,540
2017 $6,642 $56,895 $17,817 $39,078
2016 $3,086 $54,165 $16,962 $37,203
2015 $2,690 $49,675 $15,556 $34,119
2014 $7,985 $87,744 $23,056 $64,688
2012 $5,544 $91,181 $23,959 $67,222
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD10524812

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 04-16-101-007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.